"הפרות אוכלות בצלים."

Translation:The cows eat onions.

June 29, 2016

21 Comments


dieprinzessin

And that's how we get the right meat for barbecue ;D

June 29, 2016

MoritzGado

...and how cheese&onion crisps are made :D

April 26, 2019

Knoxienne

I would think those onions would make the milk taste funny though! :)

July 22, 2016

Mazzorano

It does. The idea for this sentence came from a show I watched about milk. The cows did end up eating onions one day and yes, the milk tasted like onion...

August 7, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

I cried drinking milk.

August 7, 2016

Linda118050

It seems strange that the same word for cows is also the same word for fruits, unless I have it written down wrong. The lessons said that פירות or פרות can be used for fruit (pl), but cows are also פרות? Are they pronounced differently?

November 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

In order to avoid confusion you'd almost always write fruit as פירות. They're indeed pronounced differently, perot = fruit and parot = cows.

November 27, 2016

Hamutaltul

in order to avoid this, פירות became a common form, yet it is wrong and should be פרות; although it should be noted that in full spelling (with niqqud) fruits is פֵּרוֹת while cows is פָּרוֹת

January 30, 2017

Daniel_RU

Thats cool

December 2, 2016

chasen819730

Arent ות and ים different gendered plurals? Or is it ok for onions to be male plural since it is not the verb for cows (female plural)

June 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Each noun is to its own.

June 6, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Does "cook" share a triliteral root with "onion"? מבצל בצל

August 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

No. There are letters that appear in all the words from the same root, but there are also a certain number of letters that appear for different reasons. One of the things that affects the form of the word (or rather the verb) is the בניין that they belong to. It is just like the ing suffix in En (when one cook he\she is מבשל/ת, when one sit down he\she is מתיישב/ת etc.). You can read abot the בניינים here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_verb_conjugation. Other things that affects the form of the word - although differently - are "the use letters" - אותיות השימוש which are מש"ה כל"ב (they indicate location, time, purpose, known label, question label, linking etc.), אותיות אית"ן, these letters come before a future verb to indicate the person (1st, 2nd or 3rd, single or multiple, masculine or feminine - אני אשב, אנחנו נשב. את תשבי, אתן תשבנה, אתה תשב, אתם תשבו, הם ישבו הן תשבנה etc), אותיות תמיהו"ן these letters come after a past verb to indicate the person (אני ישבתי, אנחנו ישבנו, את ישבת, אתן ישבתן, אתה ישבת אתם ישבתם, היא ישבה, הן ישבו, הוא ישב הם ישבו etc) and אותיות הכנוי"ם, these letters are used to mark the person in the different forms of the wors (hand - יד, my hand - ידי, your hand - ידך, his hand - ידו etc.)

August 28, 2017

radagastthebrown

I think he meant whether לבשל (to cook) and בצל (onion) have the same origin/root. The answer is, as far as I know, no. Also, notice that לבשל is with ש rather than צ.

August 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

I know that that's what she (or that it just coincidence that g1r1 so similar to girl?) meant, I just... well carried away with all sorts of things that affect words form

August 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

than it is coincidence! XD my apologies

August 29, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

תודה !

August 28, 2017

DennisMosesG

I didn't know that cows eat onions!

November 15, 2017

efahey1

ha'perot okhlot betzalim

March 5, 2019

TezaleWork

הפרות אוכלות The cows etting

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.