Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The baby is crying because it is hungry now."

Translation:La bebo ploras ĉar nun ĝi estas malsata.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Atomoton

why not "La bebo krias ĉar ĝi estas malsata nune"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

nun is already an adverb; I don't think nune exists. (It would be like "nowly", perhaps.)

2 years ago

Atomoton

Okay thanks. What about krias though?

2 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

You could theoretically encounter "nune" in song or verse but since the -e ending in superfluous, you're not likely to encounter it in everyday speech. That said, I do occasionally see "tiele" which is the same sort of thing, and has no additional meaning when compared to "tiel".

As to "krii", one can make the argument that babies nearly always scream/shout/cry out when tears are running down their faces. But "krii" is not a synonym for "plori". From http://vortaro.net (a digital version of Plena Ilustrita Vortaro aka PIV):

  • kri/i 1 (ntr) Eligi laŭtajn akrajn voĉosonojn
  • plor/i (ntr) Montri sian doloron per larmoj k ĝemetoj
2 years ago

Atomoton

Thanks!

2 years ago