"To twój wybór."

Translation:It is your choice.

June 29, 2016

25 Comments


one_half_3544

"it's your call" ? not a direct translation of wybór, but the phrase should be accepted, I think.

June 29, 2016

Jellei

I think that 'call' is more of a decision, even if in some contexts both choice and decision could work...

July 1, 2016

va-diim

RU: Eto twoj wybor.

July 25, 2016

zagadka314

I like your comments :D I hope to learn Russian someday

August 30, 2016

va-diim

Thanks, but I stopped. A woman complained about it. She has a point, I guess I'm cluttering the commentary with unrelated-to-learning-Polish comments.

August 30, 2016

zagadka314

What do you mean someone complained about it?

August 30, 2016

va-diim

Some woman wrote me a comment

August 30, 2016

zagadka314

I would do it anyway. I mean, it is only one comment, and I don't usually see any negative "thumbs" on it. I think it is cool to compare languages. A lot of Poles really don't like Russia and do not like comparisons though.

August 30, 2016

amazingkurwa

it's interesting to look how the slavic o transformes to ó/i/a in polish, ukrainian, belarusian.

April 27, 2017

va-diim

I don't know why it changes to і in Ukrainian, like мост-міст, or кот->кіт, but Belarusian just spells like it sounds so вода in Russian is вада in Belarusian, Москва is Масква. Belarusian looks a bit like a child writing in Russian, misspelling everything the way it sounds.

April 27, 2017

Jellei

Well... if the child writes everything the way it sounds, maybe it's the adult that misspells things? :P

April 27, 2017

Mar381468

Exactly! I think that all languages should undergo a reform. At the end everything should be spelled as it sounds!

April 23, 2019

va-diim

I agree! Polish is especially guilty! Haha

April 27, 2017

Jellei

Oh, that's for sure! English pronunciation... oh, the terror.

April 28, 2017

Jellei

Well... we actually read the things the way we write them, so... ;)

April 27, 2017

va-diim

From an outsider's point of view, Z is Z but CZ is ch SZ is sh and ZI is zhi? R is R but RZ is zh? C is ts but ci is chi? S is S but SI is she? Ó is U? I don't know if a child would write words this way! Haha!

Cyrillic is more straightforward, for the most part

April 27, 2017

Jellei

OK, you've got some point, but when you learn it, there are no surprises. Words where you don't pronounce some letter that is written you could probably count on your fingers. And in Russian you have vowels changing pronunciation when they're not accented, you have Г changing into В in pronunciation in some contexts, and of course some words change meaning if I accent them the wrong way (писать vs писать? come on!) ;)

Don't get me wrong, I enjoy learning Russian and observing all those differences, but sometimes it's just... strange :D

April 28, 2017

va-diim

пиСАТЬ "to write" and ПИсать "to pee" Hahahaha! I guess the two are related, for boys in the snow! I think we can agree that both Polish and Russian are more straightforward than English which breaks its own spelling rules, has multiple letters that serve the same purpose (f, ph, gh, z, s, c, k), has silent letters, and just letters all over the place for no reason.

April 28, 2017

LICA98

well Russian also has tons of silent letters, for example in солнце or здравствуйте

March 19, 2018

amazingkurwa

it's an interesting feature of ukrainian. )) but "i" usually appears in the root of the word in singular nominative case. for example nom. kit, koty; gen. kota, kotiv (ov transformes to iv, like polish ów); dat. kotu, kotam; acc. kota, kotiv; inst. kotom, kotamy; loc. koti, kotach; voc. kote, - .

April 27, 2017

va-diim

Yes, and similarly with Belarusian vada is the singular nominative case but it reverts back to vody, vod, vodam, vodami, vodah in the plural cases. It's almost as though the other East Slavic languages try to be as distinct from Russian as possible but then fall back in line in their other noun cases. Like Ukrainian Київ, for example, stresses the Ukrainian pronunciation ї and not є like the Russian pronunciation "Киев/Kiev," but then itself reverts back to Києві, Києву, Києвом, etc. in all the other noun cases. Unlike BY and UA, RU is consistent in its roots across all noun cases.

April 27, 2017

iso174941

I find the comparisons with Russian etc very interesting but i have very limited Russian. I do think that neither polish nor Russian is phonetic and find that wybór sounded like zybor on the audio. Help!

September 10, 2017

va-diim

To my ears, it sounds correctly. Wybór sounds like /'vɪ-buɾ/. In Russian, выбор (wybor) sounds like /'vɨ-bəɾ/, close, but the vowel ы is more gutteral compared to Polish y, and a Russian о becomes ə or ɐ in unaccented syllables.

September 10, 2017

Jacob.q.toone

"That is your choice" I think works. right?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Of course it should, added.

May 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.