1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Cheese is not a vegetable."

"Cheese is not a vegetable."

Translation:Ser to nie warzywo.

June 29, 2016

24 Comments


SpiralStat

My life has been a lie.


Petra435935

Ha, see I knew it was a fruit.


Horacio938126

Why "ser to nie warzywo" is wrong?


annette556251

why is this wrong? "Ser nie jest warzywo"


RonanRober1

I think it has to be "Ser nie jest warzywem" because after być it has to be instrumental regardless of negation.


pacecarotepatate

It says nie to is wrong. What is the rule for positioning negations?


Jellei

"nie to" will only work as "nie, to..." as "no, it's..."

What you're searching for is "to nie". or "nie jest". First negates the noun phrase (vegetable), the second negates 'being'.


Alden403207

So would "ser to nie warzywo" be "cheese is no vegetable" and "ser nie jest warzywem" be "cheese is not a vegetable"? I get when to apply the endings, but I'm having trouble seeing the difference in meaning.


alik1989

I don't think there is one. It's more of a stylistic choice.


alik1989

It's either ser to nie warzywo (nominative) or ser nie jest warzywem (instrumental)

This wonderful post should explain everything.


TheScholar2361

I give up with all these different constant endings to words..


Will127979

Why can this not be ser nie to warzywo?


Jellei

Because this doesn't make any sense grammatically. In such a sentence, "nie" is definitely always put after "to".


L-Rell

I'm sure this must have been covered eons ago, but just to clarify - it appears the genitive is not used with "to nie", even though it is a negation, is that correct?


alik1989

Only accusative turns into genitive when negated, but Ser to warzywo uses nominative.


L-Rell

Well, that makes all the sense in the world. Thank you!


Trez0s

God I hate this lesson. Ill just go trhough it as fast as i can and never repeat it again.


Alexa741920

C h e e s e is NOT a vegetable


HellRaider

"Ser to nie jest warzywo" should be accepted


Jellei

OK, added.


PhilipSull6

What is the difference between "warzywo" and "warzywem"?


Jellei

"warzywo" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"warzywem" is the Instrumental form, used in sentences like this one, after "jest".

Note that there are two possibilities here: "Ser to nie warzywo" ("to" + Nominative) and "Ser nie jest warzywem" ("jest" + Instrumental).

More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.