"Cheese is not a vegetable."

Translation:Ser nie jest warzywem.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


SpiralStat

My life has been a lie.

June 29, 2016

Kai734695

What?

February 17, 2018

Horacio938126

Why "ser to nie warzywo" is wrong?

October 12, 2018

annette556251

why is this wrong? "Ser nie jest warzywo"

November 20, 2018

Lolsperols

Why warzywem??

January 31, 2019

alik1989

It's either ser to nie warzywo (nominative) or ser nie jest warzywem (instrumental)

This wonderful post should explain everything.

January 31, 2019

pacecarotepatate

It says nie to is wrong. What is the rule for positioning negations?

July 18, 2016

Jellei

"nie to" will only work as "nie, to..." as "no, it's..."

What you're searching for is "to nie". or "nie jest". First negates the noun phrase (vegetable), the second negates 'being'.

July 18, 2016

pacecarotepatate

Thanks. But actually my question was not why is it wrong, i get it, in the case of to, nie comes after to. My question was in general what are the rules that determine where negations are places inside a polish sentence. Because for verbs like być or others it comes before the verb. Not after. Nie wiem, nie jest, nie rozumiełam...

July 18, 2016

immery

"Nie" is usually before a verb, only in some specific sentences when some other word is negated, it goes before that word. "TO" is not a verb, there is a hidden "jest", behind it so imagine it as to nie (jest).

July 18, 2016

pacecarotepatate

Ah i see, i will try and find a list of those sentences. Have a lingot.

About to though, i know it should be like that but in sentences like "tygrys to zwierzę" it seems like there is no place for a hidden jest .. it can't be "a tiger it is an animal", can it?

July 18, 2016

immery

there is always place for hidden "jest" after "to" in Polish. But in such sentences "to/to jest" translate to "is".

It is like "I am writing"- you don't translate "am" to Polish.

And there is no list of sentences with "misplaced "nie" . Other than "to", you do net need to use them. they are for contrasting things.

kupiłem nie dom, ale mieszkanie= I bought not a house but a flat.

Nie kupiłem domu, kupiłem mieszkanie- I did not buy a house, I bought a flat.

July 18, 2016

LiveWire10

Virginia is my favorite state. Pensi

April 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.