"Cheese is not a vegetable."

Translation:Ser to nie warzywo.

June 29, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpiralStat

My life has been a lie.


Petra435935

Ha, see I knew it was a fruit.


Horacio938126

Why "ser to nie warzywo" is wrong?


PauloSanto801520

That's the correct answer. I just got a "Correct" with that.


annette556251

why is this wrong? "Ser nie jest warzywo"


RonanRober1

I think it has to be "Ser nie jest warzywem" because after być it has to be instrumental regardless of negation.


pacecarotepatate

It says nie to is wrong. What is the rule for positioning negations?


Jellei

"nie to" will only work as "nie, to..." as "no, it's..."

What you're searching for is "to nie". or "nie jest". First negates the noun phrase (vegetable), the second negates 'being'.


AldenMichaels

So would "ser to nie warzywo" be "cheese is no vegetable" and "ser nie jest warzywem" be "cheese is not a vegetable"? I get when to apply the endings, but I'm having trouble seeing the difference in meaning.


alik1989

I don't think there is one. It's more of a stylistic choice.


pacecarotepatate

Thanks. But actually my question was not why is it wrong, i get it, in the case of to, nie comes after to. My question was in general what are the rules that determine where negations are places inside a polish sentence. Because for verbs like być or others it comes before the verb. Not after. Nie wiem, nie jest, nie rozumiełam...


immery

"Nie" is usually before a verb, only in some specific sentences when some other word is negated, it goes before that word. "TO" is not a verb, there is a hidden "jest", behind it so imagine it as to nie (jest).


pacecarotepatate

Ah i see, i will try and find a list of those sentences. Have a lingot.

About to though, i know it should be like that but in sentences like "tygrys to zwierzę" it seems like there is no place for a hidden jest .. it can't be "a tiger it is an animal", can it?


immery

there is always place for hidden "jest" after "to" in Polish. But in such sentences "to/to jest" translate to "is".

It is like "I am writing"- you don't translate "am" to Polish.

And there is no list of sentences with "misplaced "nie" . Other than "to", you do net need to use them. they are for contrasting things.

kupiłem nie dom, ale mieszkanie= I bought not a house but a flat.

Nie kupiłem domu, kupiłem mieszkanie- I did not buy a house, I bought a flat.


alik1989

It's either ser to nie warzywo (nominative) or ser nie jest warzywem (instrumental)

This wonderful post should explain everything.


alik1989

In case you couldn't open the embedded link in my post obove yours, here's the url:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Simeon1969

I must have read that link about twenty times in the last month! Hopefully it will sink in one day! Sigh!


Will127979

Why can this not be ser nie to warzywo?


Jellei

Because this doesn't make any sense grammatically. In such a sentence, "nie" is definitely always put after "to".


HellRaider

"Ser to nie jest warzywo" should be accepted


curochebik

Some mistakes are make thats alright thats ok


TheScholar2361

I give up with all these different constant endings to words..


L-Rell

I'm sure this must have been covered eons ago, but just to clarify - it appears the genitive is not used with "to nie", even though it is a negation, is that correct?


alik1989

Only accusative turns into genitive when negated, but Ser to warzywo uses nominative.


L-Rell

Well, that makes all the sense in the world. Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    God I hate this lesson. Ill just go trhough it as fast as i can and never repeat it again.


Alexa741920

    C h e e s e is NOT a vegetable


Philippe6u0

    What is the difference between "warzywo" and "warzywem"?


Jellei

    "warzywo" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

    "warzywem" is the Instrumental form, used in sentences like this one, after "jest".

    Note that there are two possibilities here: "Ser to nie warzywo" ("to" + Nominative) and "Ser nie jest warzywem" ("jest" + Instrumental).

    More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


dansefou

    My brain is now a vegetable. Too many cases, so little time.


ph.XTNH3X

    Ser jest nie warzywo


Jellei

    I'm afraid that's ungrammatical.


BIOBELE

    So if i get this correct = for "is not" sentences, it appears to be "Nie jest" (not is) when jest is used but for "to" it is "to nie" the normal (is not) English is used to


Jellei

    For a sentence built as "[noun] is [noun]", you can either translate it as "[Nominative] to [Nominative]" (Cheese is a vegetable = Ser to warzywo) or "[Nominative] jest [Instrumental]" (Cheese is a vegetable = Ser jest warzywem).

    When you negate them, "nie" goes after "to" in the first construction (Ser to nie warzywo) and before "jest" in the second construction (Ser nie jest warzywem).


BIOBELE

    Please when do you use "warzywo" and when do we use "warzywem"?


Jellei

    "warzywo" is the Nominative form (the basic one), "warzywem" is Instrumental.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.