"ילדותיו אוכלות אך ורק פסטה."

Translation:His daughters eat only pasta.

June 29, 2016

35 Comments


ghassanarabe

I wrote "His daughters eat pasta and pasta alone" which I feel is a perfect translation of "ילדותיו אוכלות אך ורק פסטה", albeit a bit fancy.

Again, Duolingo should have a disclaimer about the translations, somewhere in line of "the translations required are those we deem necessary for educational purposes and your translation, although it may be correct from a syntactic or idiomatic view point, may not necessarily be accepted".

August 1, 2016

t-hero

Course is in beta. That's what the report button is for. If you're not so keen on dealing with these problems, wait until the course is out of beta.

August 1, 2016

ghassanarabe

I'm referring to ALL courses on Doulingo in general, not just Beta courses like Hebrew. And it was only a friendly and professional suggestion which I, most humbly, believe and hope Doulingo might find useful. Thank you.

August 1, 2016

MayteStiles

It's good to understand this, because that way I know to stick to the translation adopted in the course, unless, of course, there is something wrong with it. Thanks

February 17, 2017

PennyFore

what's the difference between "רק", "אך" and "אך ורק"?

August 15, 2016

t-hero

The phrase "אך ורק" is an emphatic "רק".

August 15, 2016

marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE EXPLANATION

September 3, 2016

Larry824711

Could you accurately transalate "אך ורק" as "nothing but"?

September 11, 2018

Arancaytar

I'm having some difficulty reconciling ילדותיו with the pronunciation "yeldotav"… (I'd have guessed something closer to "iv") is this how יו is normally pronounced, or a special case?

June 29, 2017

synp

Well, for starters it's pronounced "yaldoTAV". But the יו at the end of a word is simply pronounced as a v. It doesn't imply anything about the vowel preceding it. That's just a special case for word ends. Another example special sound for word ends is the chet with a patach חַ that is pronounced -ach.

It's not universally pronounced like that. If a rare Hebrew word ends with -yo or -yu, it's going to be spelled with a יו at the end as well, as in הַיּוּ

June 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

Achshav ..עכשיו has it too

January 29, 2019

JsBangs

How is it that the -av gets spelled -יו? I would never have guessed that

April 17, 2017

joelnaqqar

Now are all these attached pronouns used in israel? Or is it only those couple of common words like akhi, that is widely used? Like, which one is more common: these attached ones or the shelo shelahem ones?

December 9, 2016

t-hero

I'm a learner but that's my understanding for the most part, but occasionally they do seem to pop up on non-common words too.

December 9, 2016

joelnaqqar

Yeah I am seeing them too, but my question is, if they use them in everyday speech in Israel, and not if they pop up on Duolingo or not, because obviously they do. I don't want to say something and be stared at by locals, so I would rather stick to what is usually said :)

December 9, 2016

synp

Using "של" is more common. I don't think you'll get stared at if you use the suffixes, but you will sound like an English speaker who insists on saying "cannot" and "do not" rather than the contractions. That's approximately the level of weirdness.

February 3, 2017

t-hero

Is there a list anywhere of the nouns where the infected form is common/most common?

February 10, 2017

t-hero

Seems easier to just stick to של unless you know it's commonly used. That's my plan.

December 9, 2016

rblackwelder

Is this a correct translation: "His daughters eat nothing but pasta"?

June 30, 2017

synp

Sure. Whether Duolingo accepts it or not is a different question.

June 30, 2017

Remysss

"His daughters only eat pasta." was marked incorrect.

June 29, 2016

Tim5602

That was also my answer. My English teacher thought us, that words such always, often, sometimes, never, only, etc... come in front of the verb. (I'm not a native English speaker)

July 5, 2016

t-hero

I think both are correct, the emphasis just changes depending where you put it.

July 7, 2016

MayteStiles

I begin to realize that the answers deemed correct are indeed those which best reflect the Hebrew wording, which seems to me to be a very good idea.

February 1, 2017

synp

The answers deemed correct are the answers that the people who wrote the course typed in. If you type in a correct answer and it's marked as wrong, just report it and they'll add it (when they find time, of course)

February 3, 2017

MayteStiles

VERY HAPPY TO LEARN THAT IS HOW IT WORKSֱ! THANKS A LOT

February 10, 2017

hearttolearn

Why "ילדותיו" (yaldotav) instead of "ילדתו" (yeldato)?

February 19, 2017

synp

It's plural (>1 girls). Yaldato is singular (one girl)

February 19, 2017

hearttolearn

Thank you!

February 19, 2017

Dov360473

The placement of the modifier, in this case 'only', makes a difference in that the meaning should be clear to the reader. T-hero is correct that there is no grammatical rule, and in this particular example there is no dfference between "only eat pasta" and "eat only pasta", or even "eat pasta only", but in more complex sentences, such as "the doctor only examined the children" vs "the doctor examined only the children", there is quite a difference in meaning.

March 15, 2017

synp

Even with this sentence there is a difference:

"His girls eat only pasta" - they don't eat burgers, but they might study Hebrew.

"His girls only eat pasta" - they don't ever do anything other than eating pasta. They don't even breathe.

Of course, this is English or Hebrew, not lojban. Speakers of these languages use these sentences interchangeably, and we are expected to apply common sense to interpretation.

  • I will never leave Jerusalem!
  • Aren't you going to Tel Aviv tomorrow?
March 15, 2017

Dov360473

Common sense? Radical!

March 15, 2017

TeribleTeri

Eh, I would use the second sentence just to say they don't eat anything else. If it wasn't food related, maybe. His girls only play video games - no other activity. But for food, his girls only eat pizza... Usually just implies they'll only EAT pizza, not that they won't eat pizza AND play video games. I don't think the distinction is there without other context. But it might be a geographical difference. I'm a native speaker American English, East Coast.

January 29, 2019

Shmarlow

They should've left out אך. Quite unnecessary

June 4, 2018

synp

It's not necessary, but it is a common idiom - אך ורק is a stressed 'only'

June 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.