1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He does not create this."

"He does not create this."

Translation:הוא לא יוצר את זה.

June 29, 2016

7 Comments


zion11dotcom

hu lo yotzer et zeh


Elisheva202209

ויוצר אותו דברבורא


jbern011

מה זה דברבודה?


D.EstherNJ

What does the last word mean?


g.duolingo

i think he ment “אותו הדבר” wich mean “the same thing”


Edeltraud664877

They say: יוצר מתכון without את. But יוצר את זה. Wy?


danny912421

The word את is used when the object is definite. If you have a sentence יוצר מתכון it means "creates A recipe" but יוצר את המתכון is "creates THE recipe". When you have "it" as the object, it is always considered definite, hence את זה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.