"הכלב קורא את התפריטים."

Translation:The dog is reading the menus.

June 29, 2016

15 Comments


Sanderssc

Smart dog!

June 29, 2016

neal.klein

I know Israelis brag about how smart their pets are, but this is ridiculous.

July 18, 2016

mildredruizg

This brought back memories of The Lady and the Tramp :0)

June 21, 2017

Krindges

One of that priceless non-sense surrealistic sentences!

July 17, 2016

TeribleTeri

I hope nativlang does a "Duolingo is the Devil," part 2 so this can be added!

April 8, 2018

DavidZeev

I hope to see "my hovercraft is full of eels."

July 30, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Maybe כלב is being used in the ancient, traditional sense here as a derogatory term (e.g., דברים כג יט and שמואל א, כד טו)? A website on naughty Hebrew slang words lists this one in the feminine for the b-word.

November 27, 2018

YardenNB

Yep. The masculine, too, can still be used as derogatory.

November 27, 2018

Simon418849

Agree! Like you would text this to a friend it during a break up lunch after she just confessed her cheating. Funny...

March 2, 2019

JosephBeck15

Took this course just so I can know how to say that. Thank you.

August 13, 2018

Abramovsimon98

Why is it reading a book vs. reads a book?

November 27, 2018

Abramovsimon98

Menu*

November 27, 2018

AniOhevYayin

That's an English question: it can be either "reads" or "is reading" the menus.

November 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's both from what I understand (I'm learning too). Hebrew doesn't have so many tenses:

In Hebrew there are no “present simple” and “present progressive” tenses – there is only one form of “present,” and the verb remains the same for the plural persons, depending on the gender.

http://www.free-hebrew.com/tag/hebrew-tenses/

February 19, 2019

MDL842495

The dog's reading the menus should be ok

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.