1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב קורא את התפריטים."

"הכלב קורא את התפריטים."

Translation:The dog is reading the menus.

June 29, 2016

26 Comments


Angel586321

I prefer this smart dog than the lion eating a boy!!


Vini625613

It's the papa short dog with his family and they chose cat for the meal.


neal.klein

I know Israelis brag about how smart their pets are, but this is ridiculous.


DavidZeev

I hope to see "my hovercraft is full of eels."


TroyCMoore

Or Furious green ideas run linguistcally!!


dplass1968

Or "my aunt's inkwell is dry"


Krindges

One of that priceless non-sense surrealistic sentences!


mildredruizg

This brought back memories of The Lady and the Tramp :0)


TeribleT

I hope nativlang does a "Duolingo is the Devil," part 2 so this can be added!


JosephBeck15

Took this course just so I can know how to say that. Thank you.


AniOhevYayin

Maybe כלב is being used in the ancient, traditional sense here as a derogatory term (e.g., דברים כג יט and שמואל א, כד טו)? A website on naughty Hebrew slang words lists this one in the feminine for the b-word.


YardenNB

Yep. The masculine, too, can still be used as derogatory.


Simon418849

Agree! Like you would text this to a friend it during a break up lunch after she just confessed her cheating. Funny...


rich739183

And its English one-word translation has the same abusive use.


AniOhevYayin

نعم، ذكي جداً


Abramovsimon98

Why is it reading a book vs. reads a book?


TeribleT

It's both from what I understand (I'm learning too). Hebrew doesn't have so many tenses:

In Hebrew there are no “present simple” and “present progressive” tenses – there is only one form of “present,” and the verb remains the same for the plural persons, depending on the gender.

http://www.free-hebrew.com/tag/hebrew-tenses/


AniOhevYayin

That's an English question: it can be either "reads" or "is reading" the menus.


MDL842495

The dog's reading the menus should be ok


Rinamitche

I am waiting for the dog to start cooking

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.