"הטבחית מבשלת עוף."

Translation:The cook cooks chicken.

June 29, 2016

10 Comments


CAA15

Can't O'ff also mean poultry? Wasn't that a correct translation not long ago in this course? Why is it wrong here?

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

The word עוף has two meanings that are related but not the same. One meaning is chicken in the sense of food, and the other is a zoological classification meaning everything with feathers.

June 30, 2016

CAA15

I see, thanks.

June 30, 2016

Snommelp

So do cook as a profession and cook as a verb have different roots, then?

July 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. It does make sense though, since the "cook" does not only cook, they do a variety of actions. English chose cooking as the one to describe to profession. Hebrew chose butchering.

Though in modern Hebrew, a butcher is a קצב

August 8, 2016

MatthewHaa4

i like chicken

March 6, 2017

Shlomo175725

me too

July 23, 2017

SanneTerlouw

Why is female cook incorrect?

August 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It technically is, but it's not how you would normally say it in English. Just cook, without mentioning gender.

August 30, 2016

Hannah649004

Could you use "לאפות" with chicken? As in "הטבחית אופה עוף". The chef bakes chicken. Or does "לאפות" only apply to cakes and biscuits etc.?

December 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.