"הטבחית מבשלת עוף."

Translation:The cook cooks chicken.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CAA15

Can't O'ff also mean poultry? Wasn't that a correct translation not long ago in this course? Why is it wrong here?


AlmogL

The word עוף has two meanings that are related but not the same. One meaning is chicken in the sense of food, and the other is a zoological classification meaning everything with feathers.


CAA15

I see, thanks.


Theresa754142

Ha-tabakhit mevashelet of.


Snommelp

So do cook as a profession and cook as a verb have different roots, then?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. It does make sense though, since the "cook" does not only cook, they do a variety of actions. English chose cooking as the one to describe to profession. Hebrew chose butchering.

Though in modern Hebrew, a butcher is a קצב


CarissaS103

I'm an American. I would say "the cook cooks...,"


BenjaminGo558229

in mishnaic hebrew bashal refers specifically to cooking in liquid. Is this absolutely not implied in modern hebrew?


YardenNB

It absolutely is implied. There are two senses to לבשל, which I believe are identical to "cook" in English: it's preparing food in general, and preparing food by heating in hot liquid in particular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.