1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטבחית מבשלת עוף."

"הטבחית מבשלת עוף."

Translation:The cook cooks chicken.

June 29, 2016

21 Comments


CAA15

Can't O'ff also mean poultry? Wasn't that a correct translation not long ago in this course? Why is it wrong here?


AlmogL

The word עוף has two meanings that are related but not the same. One meaning is chicken in the sense of food, and the other is a zoological classification meaning everything with feathers.


CAA15

I see, thanks.


Snommelp

So do cook as a profession and cook as a verb have different roots, then?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. It does make sense though, since the "cook" does not only cook, they do a variety of actions. English chose cooking as the one to describe to profession. Hebrew chose butchering.

Though in modern Hebrew, a butcher is a קצב


Carissa789117

I'm an American. I would say "the cook cooks...,"


SanneTerlouw

Why is female cook incorrect?


NaftaliFri1

It technically is, but it's not how you would normally say it in English. Just cook, without mentioning gender.


Hannah649004

Could you use "לאפות" with chicken? As in "הטבחית אופה עוף". The chef bakes chicken. Or does "לאפות" only apply to cakes and biscuits etc.?


YardenNB

No (just like in English, as far as I know, you don't "bake" a chicken). If you heat chicken in an oven you call it "roasting" in English, and לצלות in Hebrew. The only way you'd bake / תאפה chicken is as a filling in some pastry - and then you'd "bake the chicken pastry" תאפה את מאפה העוף.


Rableshoni

My dictionary translates both טבח and מבשל as cook (the profession). Are synonyms or is there a difference between both?


danny912421

Yes, they both translate to "cook", but טבח is cook (the profession) and מבשל is the masculine singular form of the verb "to cook". So, yes, there is a difference between them and they are not synonymous.


YardenNB

But Luan asked about the occupation מבשל, which does exist, and I think would be synonym to טבח. But the only context I've heard it used is when one is employed in a kindergarten or daycare (and, alas, it's always been female, so I never heard מבשל as is, only מבשלת). I don't have a good theory why טבח came to be avoided in this context.


jack505697

I said the cook prepares chicken. This was marked wrong, but in English to prepare can mean to cook.


danny912421

But they are not the same. I don't think "prepare" should be accepted, because "prepare" is best translated as מכין and "cook" as מבשל.


jack505697

I see. I'm not sure it's consistent then. Because the app accepts multiple English translations of some phases, like "next to" and "beside" but not this one, where "prepare" is functionally equivalent to "cook".


danny912421

Well, the example you gave is not a good analogy, because one Hebrew phrase ליד can be translated into (at least) two English two ways "next to" and "beside". On the other hand, מבשל and מכין have their own translations, and they are not equivalents. They overlap only in a limited number of sentences. Bottom line, they are different verbs in both languages, otherwise if someone would get a sentence מכין שיעורי בית they might translate it as "cook homework" because they might learn that prepare is the same as cook. A native English speaker might not do that, but there are many non-English native speakers doing this course, and having many options in English for translating one Hebrew words becomes very difficult. But also for the contributors, who need to manually input all of those possibilities.


Its-me.

Why is this "chicken" instead of "a chicken"?

Chicken, without the indefinite article would strongly imply multiple chicken, so I'd expect "the cook cooks chicken" to be הטבחית מבשלת עופים, no?


danny912421

It's without the article, which means that it is uncountable, which means it is talking about chicken meat, not that it is multiple chickens. עוף is chicken meat. And plural is actually עופות.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.