"כלבתי שותָה מים."

Translation:My dog is drinking water.

June 29, 2016

15 Comments


CAA15

Kalbati? Is it not Klavati?

June 29, 2016

bar_an

No. It's "Kalbati".

June 29, 2016

CAA15

Why is that?

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

vet<>bet, khaf<>kaf and fay<>pay are grammatical changes done in specific situations.

Two examples being after a non-voweled consonant (like here) and as the opening letter of a word.

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

That's advanced material, but כלב belongs to a whole family of words that behave this way.

June 30, 2016

CAA15

Okay, do you mind giving me a reference to this advanced material?

June 30, 2016

steerio

You might want to start here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Segolate

Further googling gives plenty of deeper material - for me a superficial understanding of them was enough, but I too deemed it important not to be completely in the dark.

November 12, 2016

CAA15

No, the weird thing here was that the vet became a bet, and the vowel changes are strange. You are right, there are some gender exceptions but that is not what is puzzling me here.

I am asking a technical conjugation question.

July 1, 2016

Heysoos1

Just a hunch, but ציפור was also treated like a feminine word (adjectives lesson I think?) I'm guessing this/that is another one of those?

July 1, 2016

LSadun

A female dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤ (hence the more common use of "❤❤❤❤❤" as an insult), so "My ❤❤❤❤❤ drinks water", or "My ❤❤❤❤❤ is drinking water" should be accepted.

January 5, 2018

GeorgiosDC

Seconded; if I remember correctly it is accepted in other exercises in previous skills.

February 20, 2018

ElieGodsi

It didn't accept it when I wrote ❤❤❤❤❤. The word used in Hebrew is for a female dog.

June 2, 2018

Emily328555

This is a female dog, right? Because of the ת? My male dog would be כלבי? (Pronounced kel-vi ?)

July 12, 2017

steerio

Pronounced "kalbi", but otherwise yes.

The reason (as detailed above) for this behaviour is that כלב belongs to a family of words called segolates. You can recognize them by the stress that falls on the first syllable somewhat unusually: e.g. דלת and חדר are also segolates, and are pronounced DElet, CHEder.

Also, I believe that if כלב didn't belong here, the declined form would be pronounced "klavi".

July 12, 2017

JudithMett2

A female dog is called 'a ❤❤❤❤❤' in English, in which case כלבתי can be translated 'my ❤❤❤❤❤' and shouldn't be marked wrong.

August 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.