1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלבתי שותָה מים."

"כלבתי שותָה מים."

Translation:My dog is drinking water.

June 29, 2016

20 Comments


LSadun

A female dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤ (hence the more common use of "❤❤❤❤❤" as an insult), so "My ❤❤❤❤❤ drinks water", or "My ❤❤❤❤❤ is drinking water" should be accepted.


GeorgiosDC

Seconded; if I remember correctly it is accepted in other exercises in previous skills.


ElieHadvash

It didn't accept it when I wrote ❤❤❤❤❤. The word used in Hebrew is for a female dog.


CAA15

Kalbati? Is it not Klavati?


bar_an

No. It's "Kalbati".


CAA15

Why is that?


NaftaliFri1

vet<>bet, khaf<>kaf and fay<>pay are grammatical changes done in specific situations.

Two examples being after a non-voweled consonant (like here) and as the opening letter of a word.


AlmogL

That's advanced material, but כלב belongs to a whole family of words that behave this way.


CAA15

Okay, do you mind giving me a reference to this advanced material?


steerio

You might want to start here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Segolate

Further googling gives plenty of deeper material - for me a superficial understanding of them was enough, but I too deemed it important not to be completely in the dark.


CAA15

No, the weird thing here was that the vet became a bet, and the vowel changes are strange. You are right, there are some gender exceptions but that is not what is puzzling me here.

I am asking a technical conjugation question.


Heysoos1

Just a hunch, but ציפור was also treated like a feminine word (adjectives lesson I think?) I'm guessing this/that is another one of those?


Emily328555

This is a female dog, right? Because of the ת? My male dog would be כלבי? (Pronounced kel-vi ?)


steerio

Pronounced "kalbi", but otherwise yes.

The reason (as detailed above) for this behaviour is that כלב belongs to a family of words called segolates. You can recognize them by the stress that falls on the first syllable somewhat unusually: e.g. דלת and חדר are also segolates, and are pronounced DElet, CHEder.

Also, I believe that if כלב didn't belong here, the declined form would be pronounced "klavi".


Theresa754142

You know it’s a female dog because of the conjugation of “drink“. For a female dog you will say shota and for a male dog you will say shote.


JudithMett2

A female dog is called 'a ❤❤❤❤❤' in English, in which case כלבתי can be translated 'my ❤❤❤❤❤' and shouldn't be marked wrong.


Its-me.

When would we use כלבתי and when הכלבה שלי?

Is it just personal preference, or is there a reason to use one Vs the other?


Theresa754142

The first is more formal; native speakers have said that the second version is almost always the one used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.