1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dostarczacie lodówki?"

"Dostarczacie lodówki?"

Translation:Do you deliver refrigerators?

June 29, 2016

15 Comments


aGABT31

How do you distinguish between "do you deliver ... " and "are you delivering ..."?


Jellei

You don't. Only a small number of verbs show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. For example "chodzić" (to go, to walk) vs "iść" (to be going, to be walking) or "nieść" (to be carrying) vs "nosić" (to carry and also to wear).


Frank528974

Dziękuję bardzo Marek! Now I got the solution for a personal mystery - why'niisie' was market wrong when translated to 'carry' but not when translated to 'carrying'. You made my day - virtual lingot to you from Sweden!


Kellstein

Why s fridge not accepted?


FatMani

"Lodówki" in this case is a plural accusative of "lodówka". "Refrigerators" or "fridges" is needed.


Kellstein

fridges is not accepted tho


Jellei

Fridges is accepted, and it was accepted when you wrote your comments as well. Are you sure there were no other mistakes?


Kellstein

well now I'm not sure :) but thanks


FatMani

Ok, make sure you report it next time you see it. Your translation should be accepted.


akian

Is there a nice webpage or resource to find all polish words with their declensions?


Jellei

English Wiktionary is really good for that.


qwerty123z

How would you say 'are you delivering fridges' i thought that is what it translated to.


Jellei

Same, I guess. It's an accepted answer.


eannaoc

"Do ye deliver fridges?"


EvaPtakov1

I got a mistake for using "provide" for the word "dostarczać" in one of these sentences - please amend this to be accepted as this is one of the possible translations of the word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.