"Dostarczacie lodówki?"

Translation:Do you deliver refrigerators?

June 29, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aGABT31

How do you distinguish between "do you deliver ... " and "are you delivering ..."?


Jellei

You don't. Only a small number of verbs show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. For example "chodzić" (to go, to walk) vs "iść" (to be going, to be walking) or "nieść" (to be carrying) vs "nosić" (to carry and also to wear).


FrankCamping45

Dziękuję bardzo Marek! Now I got the solution for a personal mystery - why'niisie' was market wrong when translated to 'carry' but not when translated to 'carrying'. You made my day - virtual lingot to you from Sweden!


Kellstein

Why s fridge not accepted?


FatMani

"Lodówki" in this case is a plural accusative of "lodówka". "Refrigerators" or "fridges" is needed.


Kellstein

fridges is not accepted tho


Jellei

Fridges is accepted, and it was accepted when you wrote your comments as well. Are you sure there were no other mistakes?


Kellstein

well now I'm not sure :) but thanks


FatMani

Ok, make sure you report it next time you see it. Your translation should be accepted.


lifeofcarrot

I got a mistake for using "provide" for the word "dostarczać" in one of these sentences - please amend this to be accepted as this is one of the possible translations of the word.


akian

Is there a nice webpage or resource to find all polish words with their declensions?


Jellei

English Wiktionary is really good for that.


OldManSteve

How would you say 'are you delivering fridges' i thought that is what it translated to.


Jellei

Same, I guess. It's an accepted answer.


eannaoc

"Do ye deliver fridges?"


EvaHerner

Amazing ☹. Duolingo accept spelling mishaps in the language I'm learning, but not in the english translation. I wrote refrigeators instaid of refrigerators. This is quiet anoying, as it happens to me several times.


Jellei

We have no power over which typos get accepted, and which are not.


Simeon1969

The more I do this course, the stranger I find the priorities for learning non essential vocabulary before the basics!!! A few MONTHS in and I still haven't learned how to say "What is your name? My name is... or... How are you? Nice to meet you, where are you from?" We haven't learned numbers or so many other things other languages teach early on. And yet I can ask about having a fridge delivered or selling a cat?!? Jellei, any comment as to why the lessons are this way? Whilst the course is enriching I can't even ask what someone's name is unless I learn outside the app. Imagine learning English and not being able to give basic information about yourself but being able to describe the contents of a house! Deep breath... and relax...


Jellei

Well, I surely disagree personally with some things in the course. Please take into consideration that none of the people active here nowadays were actually among the creators of this course. We moderate and improve it, but we 'inherited' it and we can only make small changes, we can't easily switch the order of teaching things, that would require releasing a completely new version of the course. Which actually we hope to be allowed to work on, but right now I can't promise anything yet.

So as for my opinion: yes, although the course teaches some 'set phrases' at the beginning, there should be more of those and I have to agree that it's a bit absurd that introducing yourself is so late.

Some verbs which are not very important (to produce, to deliver) clearly were introduced early because it was easy to introduce them. Many basic verbs (to eat, to drink, to have) take the Accusative case, they're taught at the beginning, and those take Accusative as well, so why not throw them in as well. Compared to a language in which I was taught "to sweep (the floor) and "to arrange (something in an aesthetic way)" very early, those aren't the strangest choices :D

About numbers... yeah, those seem like a super basic topic, don't they? The problem is, that they are very complicated :| It's not Spanish where you just have "uno, dos, tres", Polish numbers undergo declension as well, and with bigger numbers, sometimes even Polish people have a problem to figure out the correct form. So unless we literally taught how to say count to ten, numbers have to wait until the learners know more grammar.

Because actually grammar is the key here. Given how Duolingo courses are built, we can't just put all the 'useful' sentences early, because people wouldn't understand the grammar behind them at all. We can have some 'phrases' early that people would simply memorize without trying to understand them, but in the end, we need to provide a way of understanding the grammar behind them as well, so you can create your own sentences, rather than just repeat what you remembered. That's something that is a lot more easier in languages like English or Spanish - you can say a lot more in those languages even knowing only a few grammatical constructions. Things that are easy to say in English may be quite complicated in Slavic languages.


Simeon1969

Thank you for taking the time to make such a detailed reply. Your English is amazing by the way and far more eloquent than most British people! Some valid points there, especially about declension which help me to understand some of the reasoning. I really must learn the cases one day! Sigh! :( Interestingly, in one of the earlier exercises where you have to pick one of three sentences, Borat's favourite greeting Jak sie masz... Yakshemash! :-) was in one of the incorrect options but wasn't seen again. Yes I do find Polish very complicated, so much harder than Chinese surprisingly. Gracias amigo por tu ayuda paciencia y amabilidad. Aqui tiene unos lingots! Dziekuje!


Adam493530

Why not "are you delivering refrigerators?"


Jellei

It's accepted as well.


sn4ppa

finally a sentence i can use in daily life!! xD

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.