"Dostarczacie lodówki?"

Translation:Do you deliver refrigerators?

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


Kellstein

Why s fridge not accepted?

June 29, 2016

FatMani

"Lodówki" in this case is a plural accusative of "lodówka". "Refrigerators" or "fridges" is needed.

June 30, 2016

Kellstein

fridges is not accepted tho

June 30, 2016

Jellei

Fridges is accepted, and it was accepted when you wrote your comments as well. Are you sure there were no other mistakes?

July 1, 2016

Kellstein

well now I'm not sure :) but thanks

July 2, 2016

FatMani

Ok, make sure you report it next time you see it. Your translation should be accepted.

July 1, 2016

aGABT31

How do you distinguish between "do you deliver ... " and "are you delivering ..."?

January 1, 2017

Jellei

You don't. Only a small number of verbs show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. For example "chodzić" (to go, to walk) vs "iść" (to be going, to be walking) or "nieść" (to be carrying) vs "nosić" (to carry and also to wear).

January 3, 2017

Frank528974

Dziękuję bardzo Marek! Now I got the solution for a personal mystery - why'niisie' was market wrong when translated to 'carry' but not when translated to 'carrying'. You made my day - virtual lingot to you from Sweden!

May 14, 2018

akian

Is there a nice webpage or resource to find all polish words with their declensions?

August 5, 2018

Jellei

English Wiktionary is really good for that.

August 6, 2018

qwerty123z

How would you say 'are you delivering fridges' i thought that is what it translated to.

January 4, 2019

Jellei

Same, I guess. It's an accepted answer.

January 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.