"Does your daughter like candy?"

Translation:האם ילדתכן אוהבת ממתקים?

June 29, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

Why should "your" in ילדתכן have to be plural? I put ילדתך (which may not be quite right either).


DiscipulusKiwius

Your translation is perfectly fine. Also, looking the the sentence Duo offers as the translation, it may be deduced from it that the girl's parents are both female, a detail that is not revealed in the English sentence.


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't have to be plural at all. It's just a problem within this course. Remember that it is still in beta version. Just report that your answer is correct, as I did ;)


WilnevanDr

    What is the transliteration for ילדתך ?


danny912421

    Yaldatchá (for masculine you) and yaldatéch (for feminine you)


Constantin71999

    Now ילדתך is accepted


CAA15

    אני לא בטוח שזה הוגן. ילדה אומרת ילד נקבה, לא בת בדיוק.


NoamKriten

    The word "daughter" can be translated either as בת or ילדה, both are not 100% equal to daughter, but they are the closest


CAA15

    הממ, מעניין. תודה.


DiscipulusKiwius

    This is an interesting point actually.

    Both of the following:

    • ילד / ילדה
    • בן / בת

    readily lend themselves to being altered, in order to specifically express the meaning of 'son' or 'daughter' (rather than just 'boy' or 'girl) to the forms

    • ילדכם / ילדתכם
    • בנכם / בתכם

    respectively, with the meaning more or less.

    In English, in any case, "your boy" or "your girl" feels quite different somehow, compared to the very common (and formal) "your son" or "your daughter".


John758270

    Daughter is singular therefore "your" should also be singular ---ילדתך or if "your" is referring to both parents, then it should be rendered as ילדתכם. Am I missing something or does the "daughter" have plural mothers? How can a child be born from 2 or more mothers? Why is it ילדתכן used here?


emc752906

    Welcome to 2020. That's liberal agenda for ya, where "everything" is possible and where anything goes...


TeribleT

    This is annoying, it wanted cake as singular in another exercise, but wants candy plural here. They are both uncountable nouns!


itamar2x

    I don't know about other languages, but in Hebrew cake is mostly countable, but it also depends on the sentence. Candy, on the other hand, functions only as a countable noun.


BenHueb

    itamar, did you mean to say that candy functions only a collective noun?


dovbear57

    No, because he's talking about Hebrew. In US English, candy is a collective noun; in UK English we say sweets, which can be counted. It seems that the plural noun ממתקים corresponds more closely to the countable British sweets than the collective American candy.


BenHueb

    Oh, thanks dov. I think I misunderstood his comment. I thought itamar was basically equating "ממתקים" with something like "pants" which is technically a countable noun, but we only refer to it in the plural. I'm just getting back into Hebrew on here, so I couldn't remember if ממתק was ever used by itself. I feel like I've seen ממתקים often, but maybe that is only because of the nature of the English language.


itamar2x

    It is absolutely acceptable to use ממתק in the singular form, as in the following example: עוד ממתק אחד ודי- Just one more piece of candy and then it is enough

    However, I can see the sorce of the confusion. I feel the use of ממתקים is most common when talking to children, and even more so in singular. Grown-ups will either use more specific terms, such as שוקולד, סוכריה, עוגיה, or talk in general about how candy is bad for the health or any other general boring discussion, which would rarely require the singular form corresponding to one piece of candy.

    I hope it makes it somehow clearer.


dovbear57

    Good question -- I don't think I've ever heard ממתק used as singular, but I'd certainly welcome confirmation or refutation from an Israeli


JordanGrim3

    Why does ממתק have to be in plural?


TitiLaCarotte

    The daughter of two or more women... Is it grammar or ideology?


danny912421

    ha'ím yaldatchén ohévet mamtakím?


mtuJ4U

    Goodquestion. On the other hand. Who ever has one sweet....:)


Tom692410

    Well, but the English sentence says candy, in singular. Thus responding ממתקים should actually be an error, and definitively singular should be accepted


dovbear57

    As I understand it, the American word "candy" more or less corresponds to UK "sweets"; you can't say "Does your daughter like sweet?"


sylgua

    You said candy not candies.


OlgaMelamed

    if it is written daughter why they translate it as daughters? of course I dont have it correct


danny912421

    Where exactly does it say "daughters"? It says "your daughter" ילדתכן. The "your" part is plural, not the "daughter" part.


u3k44

    English does not difference between ילדתך and ילדתכן or ילדתכם.

    Why my answer is wrong? You're wong!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.