1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Does your daughter like cand…

"Does your daughter like candy?"

Translation:האם ילדתכן אוהבת ממתקים?

June 29, 2016

18 Comments


DanFendel

Why should "your" in ילדתכן have to be plural? I put ילדתך (which may not be quite right either).


[deactivated user]

    It doesn't have to be plural at all. It's just a problem within this course. Remember that it is still in beta version. Just report that your answer is correct, as I did ;)


DiscipulusKiwius

    Your translation is perfectly fine. Also, looking the the sentence Duo offers as the translation, it may be deduced from it that the girl's parents are both female, a detail that is not revealed in the English sentence.


WilnevanDr

    What is the transliteration for ילדתך ?


danny912421

    Yaldatchá (for masculine you) and yaldatéch (for feminine you)


CAA15

    אני לא בטוח שזה הוגן. ילדה אומרת ילד נקבה, לא בת בדיוק.


NoamKriten

    The word "daughter" can be translated either as בת or ילדה, both are not 100% equal to daughter, but they are the closest


CAA15

    הממ, מעניין. תודה.


DiscipulusKiwius

    This is an interesting point actually.

    Both of the following:

    • ילד / ילדה
    • בן / בת

    readily lend themselves to being altered, in order to specifically express the meaning of 'son' or 'daughter' (rather than just 'boy' or 'girl) to the forms

    • ילדכם / ילדתכם
    • בנכם / בתכם

    respectively, with the meaning more or less.

    In English, in any case, "your boy" or "your girl" feels quite different somehow, compared to the very common (and formal) "your son" or "your daughter".


TeribleT

    This is annoying, it wanted cake as singular in another exercise, but wants candy plural here. They are both uncountable nouns!


itamar2x

    I don't know about other languages, but in Hebrew cake is mostly countable, but it also depends on the sentence. Candy, on the other hand, functions only as a countable noun.


JordanGrim3

    Why does ממתק have to be in plural?


John758270

    Daughter is singular therefore "your" should also be singular ---ילדתך or if "your" is referring to both parents, then it should be rendered as ילדתכם. Am I missing something or does the "daughter" have plural mothers? How can a child be born from 2 or more mothers? Why is it ילדתכן used here?


emc752906

    Welcome to 2020. That's liberal agenda for ya, where "everything" is possible and where anything goes...


mtuJ4U

    Goodquestion. On the other hand. Who ever has one sweet....:)


Tom692410

    Well, but the English sentence says candy, in singular. Thus responding ממתקים should actually be an error, and definitively singular should be accepted


dovbear57

    As I understand it, the American word "candy" more or less corresponds to UK "sweets"; you can't say "Does your daughter like sweet?"


sylgua

    You said candy not candies.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.