"Does your daughter like candy?"

Translation:האם ילדתכן אוהבת ממתקים?

June 29, 2016

8 Comments


CAA15

אני לא בטוח שזה הוגן. ילדה אומרת ילד נקבה, לא בת בדיוק.

June 29, 2016

NoamKriten

The word "daughter" can be translated either as בת or ילדה, both are not 100% equal to daughter, but they are the closest

March 26, 2017

CAA15

הממ, מעניין. תודה.

March 27, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

This is an interesting point actually.

Both of the following:

  • ילד / ילדה
  • בן / בת

readily lend themselves to being altered, in order to specifically express the meaning of 'son' or 'daughter' (rather than just 'boy' or 'girl) to the forms

  • ילדכם / ילדתכם
  • בנכם / בתכם

respectively, with the meaning more or less.

In English, in any case, "your boy" or "your girl" feels quite different somehow, compared to the very common (and formal) "your son" or "your daughter".

December 17, 2018

DanFendel

Why should "your" in ילדתכן have to be plural? I put ילדתך (which may not be quite right either).

August 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It doesn't have to be plural at all. It's just a problem within this course. Remember that it is still in beta version. Just report that your answer is correct, as I did ;)

    August 23, 2016

DiscipulusKiwius

    Your translation is perfectly fine. Also, looking the the sentence Duo offers as the translation, it may be deduced from it that the girl's parents are both female, a detail that is not revealed in the English sentence.

    December 17, 2018

JordanGrim3

    Why does ממתק have to be in plural?

    April 3, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.