"חולצה ומכנסיים הם בגדים."

Translation:A shirt and pants are clothes.

June 29, 2016

24 Comments


adamsolo

I was marked wrong for using "shirts," which would be the grammatically correct way to say this in English. "Shirt and pants are clothes" is not a valid English sentence.

June 29, 2016

airelibre

It should be a shirt. I'll change it.

June 29, 2016

DanFendel

why not "shirt and pants, those are clothes"?

August 9, 2016

airelibre

Those is אלה. Also, in Hebrew it's one flowing sentence, it's not like saying in English "a shirt and pants, they are clothes", the word הם serves as the verb "to be" in this instance: a shirt and pants are clothes.

August 9, 2016

DanFendel

Thanks for the clarification - that makes sense.

August 9, 2016

Thomas_Wesley

Could someone please tell me how to pronounce clothes? בבקשה!

July 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

Do you not know about the Memrise Hebrew duolingo vocab?

The individual words are on Memrise, most are in the Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course, the rest, including sentences using these words (at a much slower rate) are in the Modern Hebrew course. Both courses are awesome and user created. (I mention this because it means you have to click on the link to add it to your account, then you can use the app - but you won't find them by searching from the app, only searching from the website or the link).

I'm learning Modern Hebrew Complete (with audio) on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/364795/

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

August 28, 2018

Hsn626796

The s in "shirt" was capitalized in the word order exercise, which suggests that we can directly say "Shirt and pants are clothing" instead of "A shirt and pants.."

Is it really so that the indefinite article can be omitted, so that we can directly say : "Shirt and pants are.." . I don't feel it's right..?

June 13, 2017

TeribleTeri

You are correct, it needs to be a shirt.

August 28, 2018

Naomi912881

Just be careful of pants in English being different to pants in American. Trousers...

January 4, 2017

joshuafrankl

A shirt and pants they are clothing?

February 21, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Over here, the word הם serves instead of the verb "to be".

July 17, 2018

CMontalvo3

Is "a blouse" not correct also?

July 13, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

It is

July 17, 2018

joelnaqqar

How is it pronounced? Mekanesayim?

October 20, 2016

Doda_Omi

"Mich'na'sa'yim" is that clear to you? Sometimes my English transliterations are not great. :)

(The 'i' = a long 'e')

November 8, 2016

nRSZxX8G

a shirt and pants are clothing...instead of cloths

August 16, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I think clothes and clothing mean the same thing, no? What's the difference?

July 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yes. They are the same. American English at least use them in the same context - although I think it's situational and how you prefer. One is more formal. Like:

He has a clothing store. I buy my clothes from him. That's how I prefer it, but it could easily be switched. (Because pronouncing a word ending in "s" and the next one starting with "s" can sound like other things when you talk too fast: (clothes store / closed door)...

Clothes store, is awkward.

"Clothing" is more formal. Your choice.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25887/what-is-the-difference-between-clothes-and-clothing

August 28, 2018

actua11y

how do you pronounce clothes(בגדים) vs swimsuit (בגדי ים)?

January 5, 2019

actua11y

how do you pronounce clothes(בגדים) vs swimsuit(בגדי ים)?

January 5, 2019

YardenNB

/bga-DIM/, /BE-ged YAM/ (singular), /big-DEY YAM/ (plural).

January 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.