"חולצה ומכנסיים הם בגדים."

Translation:A shirt and pants are clothes.

June 29, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adamsolo

I was marked wrong for using "shirts," which would be the grammatically correct way to say this in English. "Shirt and pants are clothes" is not a valid English sentence.


airelibre

It should be a shirt. I'll change it.


owma14

I would appreciate if you guys put spilling sound for each and every sentence and word like your course for Spanish language . Lots of words i cant predict how to pronounce.


Daniel-IsraELITE

You can use https://forvo.com/languages/he/ or just google translator, where some words have nikkud :) I also recommend the Memrise app for hebrew. They have the "doulingo hebrew" course where you can find all words that are here translated and pronounced.


AnitaTapie

how do you pronounce this sentence


danny912421

Chultzá ve-michnasáyim hem bgadím.


Thomas_Wesley

Could someone please tell me how to pronounce clothes? בבקשה!


TeribleT

Do you not know about the Memrise Hebrew duolingo vocab?

The individual words are on Memrise, most are in the Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course, the rest, including sentences using these words (at a much slower rate) are in the Modern Hebrew course. Both courses are awesome and user created. (I mention this because it means you have to click on the link to add it to your account, then you can use the app - but you won't find them by searching from the app, only searching from the website or the link).

I'm learning Modern Hebrew Complete (with audio) on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/364795/

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/


Achyut668791

Very helpful. Thanks


Tina251267

I am English. To me pants are underwear. The word trousers should be acceptable as translation for מכנסיים


DanFendel

why not "shirt and pants, those are clothes"?


airelibre

Those is אלה. Also, in Hebrew it's one flowing sentence, it's not like saying in English "a shirt and pants, they are clothes", the word הם serves as the verb "to be" in this instance: a shirt and pants are clothes.


DanFendel

Thanks for the clarification - that makes sense.


actua11y

how do you pronounce clothes(בגדים) vs swimsuit(בגדי ים)?


YardenNB

/bga-DIM/, /BE-ged YAM/ (singular), /big-DEY YAM/ (plural).


Naomi912881

Just be careful of pants in English being different to pants in American. Trousers...


Hsn626796

The s in "shirt" was capitalized in the word order exercise, which suggests that we can directly say "Shirt and pants are clothing" instead of "A shirt and pants.."

Is it really so that the indefinite article can be omitted, so that we can directly say : "Shirt and pants are.." . I don't feel it's right..?


TeribleT

You are correct, it needs to be a shirt.


CMontalvo3

Is "a blouse" not correct also?


GloriaNiel

I think the problem is with the "pants" translation, because pants is plural, we want shirt to be plural when translated. A shirt ( one ) and pants ( one pair ) both of them ARE cloths. I have the same problem when translating in Spanish, and also in French. One thing l have learned from English as a second language is that l can allways learn one more thing. And a language is like a complicated dance.


joelnaqqar

How is it pronounced? Mekanesayim?


Doda_Omi

"Mich'na'sa'yim" is that clear to you? Sometimes my English transliterations are not great. :)

(The 'i' = a long 'e')


joshuafrankl

A shirt and pants they are clothing?


ChayaDoppelt

Over here, the word הם serves instead of the verb "to be".


VforBBforV

I'm remembering בגדים because it sounds as though someone has Spoonerised the English word "Gabardine"... just have to remember not to mix up the first two letters :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.