1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חולצה ומכנסיים הם בגדים."

"חולצה ומכנסיים הם בגדים."

Translation:A shirt and pants are clothes.

June 29, 2016

43 Comments


adamsolo

I was marked wrong for using "shirts," which would be the grammatically correct way to say this in English. "Shirt and pants are clothes" is not a valid English sentence.


airelibre

It should be a shirt. I'll change it.


owma14

I would appreciate if you guys put spilling sound for each and every sentence and word like your course for Spanish language . Lots of words i cant predict how to pronounce.


Daniel-IsraELITE

You can use https://forvo.com/languages/he/ or just google translator, where some words have nikkud :) I also recommend the Memrise app for hebrew. They have the "doulingo hebrew" course where you can find all words that are here translated and pronounced.


boryagin

You have chosen a wrong language course. Here, folks are learning Hebrew, not English.


TeribleT

you are misunderstanding, Duolingo wrote the English incorrectly. The sentence lacked the article "a" for "a shirt." So, the sentence need to be changed to "a shirt" or "shirts."


boryagin

I honestly don't follow your logic. Why plural shirts in English if Hebrew says the singular חולצה? The statement mentions one set of clothes, i.e. a shirt and a pair of trousers.


Thomas_Wesley

Could someone please tell me how to pronounce clothes? בבקשה!


TeribleT

Do you not know about the Memrise Hebrew duolingo vocab?

The individual words are on Memrise, most are in the Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course, the rest, including sentences using these words (at a much slower rate) are in the Modern Hebrew course. Both courses are awesome and user created. (I mention this because it means you have to click on the link to add it to your account, then you can use the app - but you won't find them by searching from the app, only searching from the website or the link).

I'm learning Modern Hebrew Complete (with audio) on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/364795/

I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/


DanFendel

why not "shirt and pants, those are clothes"?


airelibre

Those is אלה. Also, in Hebrew it's one flowing sentence, it's not like saying in English "a shirt and pants, they are clothes", the word הם serves as the verb "to be" in this instance: a shirt and pants are clothes.


DanFendel

Thanks for the clarification - that makes sense.


Tina251267

I am English. To me pants are underwear. The word trousers should be acceptable as translation for מכנסיים


AnitaTapie

how do you pronounce this sentence


danny912421

Chultzá ve-michnasáyim hem bgadím.


actua11y

how do you pronounce clothes(בגדים) vs swimsuit(בגדי ים)?


YardenNB

/bga-DIM/, /BE-ged YAM/ (singular), /big-DEY YAM/ (plural).


Naomi912881

Just be careful of pants in English being different to pants in American. Trousers...


Hsn626796

The s in "shirt" was capitalized in the word order exercise, which suggests that we can directly say "Shirt and pants are clothing" instead of "A shirt and pants.."

Is it really so that the indefinite article can be omitted, so that we can directly say : "Shirt and pants are.." . I don't feel it's right..?


TeribleT

You are correct, it needs to be a shirt.


joshuafrankl

A shirt and pants they are clothing?


ChayaDoppelt

Over here, the word הם serves instead of the verb "to be".


CMontalvo3

Is "a blouse" not correct also?


Albur_Godwin

Who would have thought someone would find some obscure wacky reference for such a plain standard sentence about clothes? XD


GloriaNiel

I think the problem is with the "pants" translation, because pants is plural, we want shirt to be plural when translated. A shirt ( one ) and pants ( one pair ) both of them ARE cloths. I have the same problem when translating in Spanish, and also in French. One thing l have learned from English as a second language is that l can allways learn one more thing. And a language is like a complicated dance.


AzraelMlkh

I translated as, "A shirt and pants, they are clothes." Why is this incorrect?


danny912421

הם here isn't "they", but "are". So, "they" is the mistake in your translation.


AzraelMlkh

And yet in previous comments mentioned above הם is translated as 'they are clothes.'


danny912421

I found two comments about it - both people asking the same as you, and both were corrected that הם here means "are", not "they". Yes, on its own הם does mean "they", but here it serves as a copula - it connects two nouns in a sentence and stands for the verb "to be", which in Hebrew doesn't exist in the Present Tense. Besides, putting "they" in English would be incorrect.


AzraelMlkh

In the adjective 1 basic tips, there is an example of copula uses. It discuss fish(pl) "being" tasty. In the literal translation it says, "fish they(are) tasty." I understand that (they) is omitted. I guess what I am suggesting is that there are inconsistencies in what is allowed for translating into English. Some sentences allow the literal, regardless of whether it would be said that way in English, others do not.


joelnaqqar

How is it pronounced? Mekanesayim?


Doda_Omi

"Mich'na'sa'yim" is that clear to you? Sometimes my English transliterations are not great. :)

(The 'i' = a long 'e')


nRSZxX8G

a shirt and pants are clothing...instead of cloths


ChayaDoppelt

I think clothes and clothing mean the same thing, no? What's the difference?


TeribleT

Yes. They are the same. American English at least use them in the same context - although I think it's situational and how you prefer. One is more formal. Like:

He has a clothing store. I buy my clothes from him. That's how I prefer it, but it could easily be switched. (Because pronouncing a word ending in "s" and the next one starting with "s" can sound like other things when you talk too fast: (clothes store / closed door)...

Clothes store, is awkward.

"Clothing" is more formal. Your choice.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25887/what-is-the-difference-between-clothes-and-clothing


actua11y

how do you pronounce clothes(בגדים) vs swimsuit (בגדי ים)?


krokutakrokuta

bĕgadím (בגדים), bigdéy yam (בגדי ים)


danny912421

Yes, we can see that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.