1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dad comes."

"The dad comes."

Translation:האבא בא.

June 29, 2016

12 Comments


Dumblethor

Shouldn't there be an alternative if you cannot get the characters on your keyboard?


RickMars

Please tell me one thing>>>How do I type Hebrew letters on a western keyboard? Is there a code, or, some way to change the meaning of a keystroke?


kiddo-depido

It's very hard to progress writing in Hebrew :( I can't type fast enough and it takes me just a lot of time


misterram

Getting used to a new set of letters isn't easy, keep practicing! You'll get it eventually


kiddo-depido

I already know the letters, but not the keyboard distribution ;D That's harder in my opinion


JewishPolyglot

I'll let you in on a little secret: I don't have it down perfectly yet either :)


JewishPolyglot

No need to rush, especially for such a short sentence and lessons that are not timed


kiddo-depido

But it takes me a lot of time and I can't learn as many lessons in, say, Polish, than in Hebrew


JewishPolyglot

If it's worth it for you to know Hebrew, you'll make it a priority. Personally, I generally prioritize the languages I am learning based on what bilingual company I happen to be around on a regular basis in that תקופה


vallebt00

my keyboar does not have those caracters


DavidCosta19331

How come אב can mean both "comes" or "is coming" in אבא אב and in האבא אב Thank you.


Mayalad

Should we have the characters on a Duo virtual keyboard ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.