"אבא נח."

Translation:Dad is having a rest.

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


nizdobs

I think this is translated incorrectly. In this case נח is a verb so the proper translation is "Dad is resting". The state and "Dad is having a rest" is using rest as a noun.

January 25, 2017

vdS62

You're right.

October 28, 2017

JakeH634562

Yep. The translation is using 'rest' as a noun, so that would be מנוחה

This should probably be reported.

April 16, 2018

Patar595

While yes, in the phrase "having a rest," "rest" is a noun and "having" is the verb, the translative value would be "having a rest." This would be considered a verbal phrase, with "a rest" being used adverbially to modify "having." What is he doing? He's "having a rest." He is not "having," he's "having a rest." . The phrase as a whole, rather than the individual words, is being used to define the word. However, I still don't like it, because "having a rest" is not idiomatic English with which I'm familiar. "Taking a nap," perhaps, which conveys the same idea I suppose, so one can't really be angry about it.. But maybe this phrase is used more often elsewhere?

December 27, 2018

hemuni

Dad is resting is the correct answer

August 27, 2017

samrlevitt

Isn't נח on a bunch of kippahs?

June 29, 2016

atznj

it is as part of נ נח נחמ נחמן מאומן

July 5, 2016

cJp62

נ נח!

July 12, 2017

joshuafrankl

How about "Dad relaxes"

August 14, 2018

YardenNB

relax is נרגע.

December 18, 2018

DavidDias403971

Q: what is your dad doing now? ...

November 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.