1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא נח."

"אבא נח."

Translation:Dad is having a rest.

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


nizdobs

I think this is translated incorrectly. In this case נח is a verb so the proper translation is "Dad is resting". The state and "Dad is having a rest" is using rest as a noun.


vdS62

You're right.


Patar595

While yes, in the phrase "having a rest," "rest" is a noun and "having" is the verb, the translative value would be "having a rest." This would be considered a verbal phrase, with "a rest" being used adverbially to modify "having." What is he doing? He's "having a rest." He is not "having," he's "having a rest." . The phrase as a whole, rather than the individual words, is being used to define the word. However, I still don't like it, because "having a rest" is not idiomatic English with which I'm familiar. "Taking a nap," perhaps, which conveys the same idea I suppose, so one can't really be angry about it.. But maybe this phrase is used more often elsewhere?


JakeH634562

Yep. The translation is using 'rest' as a noun, so that would be מנוחה

This should probably be reported.


hemuni

Dad is resting is the correct answer


samirlevitt

Isn't נח on a bunch of kippahs?


atznj

it is as part of נ נח נחמ נחמן מאומן


joshuafrankl

How about "Dad relaxes"


YardenNB

relax is נרגע.


DavidDias403971

Q: what is your dad doing now? ...


DianeKohn

Maybe "taking a rest".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.