1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האמא אוכלת לחם."

"האמא אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The mom is eating bread.

June 29, 2016

5 Comments


MagRock1

I would have liked to have a verbal ennunciation of this, it sincerely would have helped! Did the linguists all lose their voice when this particular test was created!?


kiddo-depido

I read milk as "chleb" and that's "bread" in Polish NOOO FALSE FRIENDS D:


AlmogL

And Russian. Yes, false friends are plenty of fun. :-) But חלב is pronounced Chalav.


SharaStar2

האמא אוכלת לחם =?Hama havelat lakat ? Is this correct?


Rodrigo667946

The pronunciation is Lec-hem for לחם it means Bread.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.