1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן מלחינות את הפזמון."

"הן מלחינות את הפזמון."

Translation:They are composing the chorus.

June 29, 2016

9 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What is the meaning of this sentence? Is this referring to a chorus as in a group of people who sing, or a refrain in a song?


misterram

Refrain in a song. A group of people who sing is מקהלה


JewishPolyglot

So this sentence means that people are making up the refrain


shirki

Refrain was not an accepted answer, though I think it should be. Reported..


misterram

Yes, they're composing it


bone3011

פזמון or פיזמון is the part of the song that we sing repeatedly. I'm not sure about the English word for it, but a song contains, for example: House A פזמון House B פזמון House C פזמון

The houses's words are different, but the פזמון are all the same.


Hava_Dorit

Chorus and refrain are both acceptable translations to English.


IngeborgHa14

Well, Aramaic פִּזְמָא is probably a loan from Greek ψαλμός making vibrate bowstrings, later psalm.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.