"הן מלחינות את הפזמון."

Translation:They are composing the chorus.

June 29, 2016

8 Comments


JewishPolyglot

What is the meaning of this sentence? Is this referring to a chorus as in a group of people who sing, or a refrain in a song?

June 29, 2016

misterram

Refrain in a song. A group of people who sing is מקהלה

June 29, 2016

JewishPolyglot

So this sentence means that people are making up the refrain

June 29, 2016

shirki

Refrain was not an accepted answer, though I think it should be. Reported..

August 25, 2016

JewishPolyglot

כל הכבוד :)

August 25, 2016

misterram

Yes, they're composing it

June 29, 2016

bone3011

פזמון or פיזמון is the part of the song that we sing repeatedly. I'm not sure about the English word for it, but a song contains, for example: House A פזמון House B פזמון House C פזמון

The houses's words are different, but the פזמון are all the same.

August 10, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Chorus and refrain are both acceptable translations to English.

November 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.