"It will be raining in a moment."

Translation:Zaraz będzie padać.

June 29, 2016

6 Comments


Vasily16

Can it be 'będzie padał'?

TranslateGoogle changes the meaning between 'będzie padać' and 'będzie padał'.

June 29, 2016

Gerardd88

It can't. The subject "it" (in Polish it is inferred) is neuter here so you can say either "będzie padało" or "będzie padać".

PS I highly discourage using Google Translate. There are a loooot of much better tools and dictionaries you can use for any specific purpose or generally as a substitute.

June 29, 2016

immery

it is because "it will be raining" can be also translated as "będzie padać/padał deszcz". Default duolingo translation does not specify if it will be raining or snowing.

basically , there is no change in meaning between padać and padał/padało, but if you use past form, it has to match with subject.

June 30, 2016

AlexG71

Can you use 'chwileczkę' instead of 'chwilę'? Thanks

December 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We generally don't accept diminutives unless it's really justifiable (like when the original sentence has "little girl"). Apart from that, that would create a normal sentence, just less formal because of the use of diminutive.

December 25, 2016

AlexG71

Many thanks. Your explanations of the Polish language are excellent and they are really helping me. Your help is greatly appreciated.

December 27, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.