1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It will be raining in a mome…

"It will be raining in a moment."

Translation:Zaraz będzie padać.

June 29, 2016

10 Comments


Vasily16

Can it be 'będzie padał'?

TranslateGoogle changes the meaning between 'będzie padać' and 'będzie padał'.


Gerardd88

It can't. The subject "it" (in Polish it is inferred) is neuter here so you can say either "będzie padało" or "będzie padać".

PS I highly discourage using Google Translate. There are a loooot of much better tools and dictionaries you can use for any specific purpose or generally as a substitute.


MichaelStr579048

Hi, what other dictionaries/tools would you recommend for someone trying to learn polish? I've been using google translate too. Thanks


Jellei

Wiktionary usually has all the declensions and conjugations for the words in this course.


immery

it is because "it will be raining" can be also translated as "będzie padać/padał deszcz". Default duolingo translation does not specify if it will be raining or snowing.

basically , there is no change in meaning between padać and padał/padało, but if you use past form, it has to match with subject.


AlexG71

Can you use 'chwileczkę' instead of 'chwilę'? Thanks


Jellei

We generally don't accept diminutives unless it's really justifiable (like when the original sentence has "little girl"). Apart from that, that would create a normal sentence, just less formal because of the use of diminutive.


AlexG71

Many thanks. Your explanations of the Polish language are excellent and they are really helping me. Your help is greatly appreciated.


MichaelStr579048

za chwilę będzie padac deszcz?


alik1989

That response should have been accepted (despite the omitted diacritic in padać).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.