"תודה רבה, לילה טוב."

Translation:Thanks a lot, good night.

June 29, 2016

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Struggling with this one, I didn't know תודה רבה was informal, I always though it can be used to say "thank you".

    June 29, 2016

Walrosse

    It's not informal, it is used more as "thank you" or "thank you very much", but in Hebrew we don't really have this distinction between formal and non-formal so I guess it can be used casually as well.

    June 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you or I should say תודה רבה. It gave me "wrong answer" for translating as "Thank you" so maybe it needs to be changed?

      June 30, 2016

Pumbush

      תודה - thank you

      תודה רבה - thanks a lot/thank you very much

      June 30, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Aha! I understand, thank you.

        June 30, 2016

Pumbush

        רבה is like הרבה

        = a lot

        June 30, 2016

Eykanal

        I'm don't really agree. While your translation is correct from a literal standpoint, the phrase תודה רבה is basically slang for "thank you" or "thanks". The distinction between that and "thanks a lot" is insignificant.

        July 14, 2016

eliya.joy

        Well, technically there a distinction, and I think it's important for those studying Hebrew to be aware of that. But you're right, we use them interchangably. Duolingo now accepts "thank you" as a correct answer.

        July 15, 2016

Deut.6.4-9

        Does anyone have an idea when to use ת and when to ט when writing Hebrew words that has "T" sound?

        January 14, 2019

benton.1

        There is no rule, you just have to memorize the spellings, just like with English words that have the same sound but different spellings: write/right, red/read, no/know; ceiling, cite, cemetery, with a "c" rather than an "s" though both letters make the "s" sound, knee not nee, phone not fone, etc. At one time, the two letters were pronounced differently. This distinction is not observed by most people anymore. ט was/is pronounced in the throat. ת even had/has more than one pronunciation depending on its position in a word and the historical time and location of the Hebrew speakers. It is interesting linguistic history but we don't have to know it, or learn it, to study standard Modern Hebrew.

        May 1, 2019

JoannaLiba

        My "thank you" was not accepted today

        February 26, 2017

JayStanton

        The word תודה is "thank you" - תודה רבה is "thank you very much" or "thanks a lot"

        May 26, 2018

EdSherrouse

        Getting rejected for the exact answer that is correct

        November 4, 2017

gbauhr

        "Thank you" is still rejected! The Duolingo team is very slow in correcting mistakes.

        April 18, 2018

jonathomp

        I said "thanks so much, good night," but my answer was deemed wrong.

        September 21, 2018

E.Mcdonald

        Its hard for me to tell difference between the pronouncuation of רהב and אבא.. I hear תודה אבא (thank you dad)

        January 13, 2019
        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.