1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תודה רבה, לילה טוב."

"תודה רבה, לילה טוב."

Translation:Thanks a lot, good night.

June 29, 2016

20 Comments


Deut.6.4-9

Does anyone have an idea when to use ת and when to ט when writing Hebrew words that has "T" sound?


benton.1

There is no rule, you just have to memorize the spellings, just like with English words that have the same sound but different spellings: write/right, red/read, no/know; ceiling, cite, cemetery, with a "c" rather than an "s" though both letters make the "s" sound, knee not nee, phone not fone, etc. At one time, the two letters were pronounced differently. This distinction is not observed by most people anymore. ט was/is pronounced in the throat. ת even had/has more than one pronunciation depending on its position in a word and the historical time and location of the Hebrew speakers. It is interesting linguistic history but we don't have to know it, or learn it, to study standard Modern Hebrew.


Deut.6.4-9

@benton.1 Thanks a lot for your reply. I am actually tracing the original Hebrew pronunciation not the modern Hebrew. For example I found out that the "V" sound never existed in Ancient/ Biblical Hebrew. It has always been "B" sound.

So for example it is not Avraham but Abraham and not Tel Aviv but Tel Abib.


Agatha229532

I am also passionate about the original sound of Hebrew. Knowing the history of a language helps a lot with spelling. I am no longer surprised by the various sounds the letter vav "makes" after I learned that originally it was a sound close to English "w" like in "wine". I also discovered that most of the "hidden" Hebrew wovels appear by themselves when you try hard to pronounce all the consonants in a word one after another without wovels at all. I also practiced very proper way of pronouncing the consonants. Now I am able to write a word I hear pretty much correctly even without understanding what it means! There are great resources in the Internet as to ancient Hebrew.


Deut.6.4-9

Could you please recommend any sources online where ancient/Biblical Hebrew is discussed?


Agatha229532
  1. Pronunciations of Hebrew http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Judaism/hebpronunciation.html#2
  2. Ancient Hebrew Research Center https://www.ancient-hebrew.org/index.html
  3. Victoria Hanna - Hebrew Vowels Demonstration https://www.youtube.com/watch? v=fGliOFFUkoQ&t=217s Please let me know if you find the sources interesting :-)

MattPryor3

Hi there. From the word bank I selected:

חודה רבה לילה טוב

Which I'm still 99% sure spells todah rabah, layla tov

But it was marked incorrect. I'd love for someone to tell me where I went wrong.

Thanks!


benton.1

You just wrote חודה instead of תודה. ??


MattPryor3

Thanks. It might have been a typo copying from the word bank.

I'm still getting a bit mixed up between tav, he and het if I'm honest.


danny912421

todá rabá, láyla tov.


[deactivated user]

    Struggling with this one, I didn't know תודה רבה was informal, I always though it can be used to say "thank you".


Walrosse

    It's not informal, it is used more as "thank you" or "thank you very much", but in Hebrew we don't really have this distinction between formal and non-formal so I guess it can be used casually as well.


JoannaLiba

    My "thank you" was not accepted today


JayStanton

    The word תודה is "thank you" - תודה רבה is "thank you very much" or "thanks a lot"


EdSherrouse

    Getting rejected for the exact answer that is correct


EGO33K4U

    I typed רהבה לילא and it was accepted as correct.


EllenBarro642778

    What is the difference between Thank you and Thanks a lot to translate תודה רבה?


nomi973226

    I spelled טודה and it was not corrected. Is there a guiding principle for using ט and ת?


Theresa754142

    More often used for a loan words is ט

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.