"תודה רבה, לילה טוב."

Translation:Thanks a lot, good night.

June 29, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

todá rabá, láyla tov.


Deut.6.4-9

Does anyone have an idea when to use ת and when to ט when writing Hebrew words that has "T" sound?


benton.1

There is no rule, you just have to memorize the spellings, just like with English words that have the same sound but different spellings: write/right, red/read, no/know; ceiling, cite, cemetery, with a "c" rather than an "s" though both letters make the "s" sound, knee not nee, phone not fone, etc. At one time, the two letters were pronounced differently. This distinction is not observed by most people anymore. ט was/is pronounced in the throat. ת even had/has more than one pronunciation depending on its position in a word and the historical time and location of the Hebrew speakers. It is interesting linguistic history but we don't have to know it, or learn it, to study standard Modern Hebrew.


Deut.6.4-9

@benton.1 Thanks a lot for your reply. I am actually tracing the original Hebrew pronunciation not the modern Hebrew. For example I found out that the "V" sound never existed in Ancient/ Biblical Hebrew. It has always been "B" sound.

So for example it is not Avraham but Abraham and not Tel Aviv but Tel Abib.


Agatha229532

I am also passionate about the original sound of Hebrew. Knowing the history of a language helps a lot with spelling. I am no longer surprised by the various sounds the letter vav "makes" after I learned that originally it was a sound close to English "w" like in "wine". I also discovered that most of the "hidden" Hebrew wovels appear by themselves when you try hard to pronounce all the consonants in a word one after another without wovels at all. I also practiced very proper way of pronouncing the consonants. Now I am able to write a word I hear pretty much correctly even without understanding what it means! There are great resources in the Internet as to ancient Hebrew.


Deut.6.4-9

Could you please recommend any sources online where ancient/Biblical Hebrew is discussed?


Agatha229532
  1. Pronunciations of Hebrew http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Judaism/hebpronunciation.html#2
  2. Ancient Hebrew Research Center https://www.ancient-hebrew.org/index.html
  3. Victoria Hanna - Hebrew Vowels Demonstration https://www.youtube.com/watch? v=fGliOFFUkoQ&t=217s Please let me know if you find the sources interesting :-)

Deut.6.4-9

@Agatha229532 Thanks a lot I guess there is no common agreement on how the Ancient Hebrew letters sounded but my personal belief is that "V" , "Ts" did not really exist in the Ancient Hebrew, instead it was "B" and "D" sound just like the Arabic letters "ب" and "ض"


Agatha229532

Thanks Deut.6.4-9, it is exciting to learn different opinions on a subject. Recently I came to the conclusion that we try hard to work on modern sounds while the Hebrew letters might reflect completely forgotten sounds that float around and in between the sounds we are accustomed to. I try to move the set borders between them, like the border between colour green and blue that is in slightly different place for different people. I experiment with a "bv", "ds", "pf" and the like to see if it will explain how these ghosts of past might influence modern pronunciation...


KC_2022

תודה רבה


Theresa754142

@Deut.6:4-9 To add to what benton.1 said, ת is used to show the presence of the th sound in a word like mathematics ‏ matematiqa מתמטיקה.


Rafi281868

I have heard a useful 'rule' that ט is used when the word has an English source. For example טלפון (telephone).


benton.1

Yep, and the rule is for all foreign words. Another interesting one is that "ס/samech" is used instead of "ש/sin" for "s" in foreign words. Also, "ק/Qof" is always used for the "k" sound and never "כ/kaf" and "ו/vav" is used for "v" and never "ב/vet". If, however, the "ו/vav" could be mistaken for an "o/oh", a "double yod/יי" is then used for the "v" sound. : )


JoannaLiba

My "thank you" was not accepted today


JayStanton

The word תודה is "thank you" - תודה רבה is "thank you very much" or "thanks a lot"


jeftakels

Is לילה masculine?


EdSherrouse

Getting rejected for the exact answer that is correct


MattPryor3

Hi there. From the word bank I selected:

חודה רבה לילה טוב

Which I'm still 99% sure spells todah rabah, layla tov

But it was marked incorrect. I'd love for someone to tell me where I went wrong.

Thanks!


benton.1

You just wrote חודה instead of תודה. ??


MattPryor3

Thanks. It might have been a typo copying from the word bank.

I'm still getting a bit mixed up between tav, he and het if I'm honest.


PotatoKingMike

There are times when Duolingo accepts "Thank you" for "תודה רבה" and times when it insists on "Thanks a lot." This inconsistency needs to be fixed.


gbauhr

"Thank you" is still rejected! The Duolingo team is very slow in correcting mistakes.


[deactivated user]

    Struggling with this one, I didn't know תודה רבה was informal, I always though it can be used to say "thank you".


Walrosse

    It's not informal, it is used more as "thank you" or "thank you very much", but in Hebrew we don't really have this distinction between formal and non-formal so I guess it can be used casually as well.


E.Mcdonald

    Its hard for me to tell difference between the pronouncuation of רהב and אבא.. I hear תודה אבא (thank you dad)


TaraPride

    The r sound in Hebrew is different from the r sound in most American English. It might take you a while to learn to hear it. In this example, it sounds to me more like a flipped r (almost like d but with the tongue farther back from the teeth).


EllenBarro642778

    What is the difference between Thank you and Thanks a lot to translate תודה רבה?


nomi973226

    I spelled טודה and it was not corrected. Is there a guiding principle for using ט and ת?


Theresa754142

    More often used for a loan words is ט


Theresa754142

    What helped me a lot in the beginning and even now is other forum users providing transliterations to help me know how to pronounce the Hebrew words. In a thread above, MattPryor wrote out todah rabah, layla tov.

    His transliteration was a little hard to notice because it was in the middle of his comment, but usually people who provide transliterations will write out just the transliteration, so it’s very noticeable if you are scrolling down to find the pronunciation.

    Btw, another way to write the sentences is Toda raba, laila tov.

    Hang in there! It gets easier as your ear becomes accustomed to the sounds. It was actually a thrill the first time I understood an entire spoken sentence without checking any vocabulary!


AriRabe

    Todah Rabah in this app has often been translated "Thank You Very Much" why are they changing it?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.