"I am learning Hebrew from my father."

Translation:אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית.

June 29, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tarascot

Sorry to keep saying this, but it is really annoying that the female conjugations keep getting marked as typos. It's hard enough to learn the female forms because almost all the examples are male.


Zeeviii

It's also annoying that the female versions aren't as frequent as the male ve versions :/


zion11dotcom

ani lomed (lomédet) eevrit m*-aba sheli

(*pronounced meh)


Yana846101

Female form of the verb marked as a typo again.


avi1katz

The option in the exercise was: אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית however the answer in this post is
אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי. Is one more correct or more common than the other?


misterram

Both are correct, the first is just giving more emphasis on the father and the second on Hebrew


cupshebrews

So which would you say is more commonly used in modern hebrew? Well, I just had the thought that family or people matter more in Israel, and that would be the reason for the first structure being more common. But I don't know if that is the case, it's just an idea.


misterram

Both structures sound fine and can be used in modern Hebrew.

Using one or the other depends on the what you what to emphasize. In this case if you're talking to a friend and you'll be asked "who taught you Hebrew?" You would use the first structure to emphasize your father, or you'll use the second when asked "what does your father teach you?" (=Hebrew)

But again it doesn't matter which one you'll use both are fine and deliver the same message :)


doge157700

תודה רבה לך ^^


gen_italia

So, "אני לומד מאבי עברית" is a potential correct answer to the question. Is "מאבי" a contraction for "מאבא שלי"?


Judith629879

Why ןs there no ה between מ and אבא


radagastthebrown

The words אמא, אבא, סבתא, סבא are rarely used with -ה for definiteness in modern Hebrew. My father = אבא שלי.


AniOhevYayin

It's an Aramaic word--as is mom / אמא--and in Aramaic the definite article comes at the end of the word instead of in front of it. The aleph at the end is the definite article. It would therefore be redundant to have a ה.


radagastthebrown

Words with Aramaic origin in Hebrew often have the ending א- even when they aren't definite (סדנא, דוגמא, קופסא). This is not the reason why -ה isn't added in the beginning of אמא and אבא.


AniOhevYayin

That's a good point. תודה


DavidZeev

What about אני לומד עברית מנ אבא שלי


radagastthebrown

I suppose that grammatically אני לומד מן אבא שלי is correct, but it's very uncommon. It's much better to use מאבא שלי.


duott.daenur

I wrote אני לומד עברית מהאבה שלי. Is this wrong?


Theresa754142

radegastthebrown wrote above that the words

Grandma ‏סבתא savta

Dad ‏אבא aba

Mom ‏אמא ima

and Grandpa ‏סבא saba

rarely take ה.

But you haven’t come to the family section yet so maybe you didn’t understand all his Hebrew.

DL probably marked you wrong because ה is so rarely used with these words that it sounds unnatural.


yochris1

Why does it suggest that מאבי is correct for father?


Carole838966

Are direct and indirect object pronouns the same in Hebrew?


KeismerEsc1

אני לומד מאבי עברית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.