"I am learning Hebrew from my father."

Translation:אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי.

June 29, 2016

17 Comments


Yana846101

Female form of the verb marked as a typo again.

June 27, 2017

tarascot

Sorry to keep saying this, but it is really annoying that the female conjugations keep getting marked as typos. It's hard enough to learn the female forms because almost all the examples are male.

September 5, 2017

avi1katz

The option in the exercise was: אני לומד מאבא שלי עברית however the answer in this post is
אני לומד עברית מאבא שלי. Is one more correct or more common than the other?

June 29, 2016

misterram

Both are correct, the first is just giving more emphasis on the father and the second on Hebrew

June 29, 2016

cupshebrews

So which would you say is more commonly used in modern hebrew? Well, I just had the thought that family or people matter more in Israel, and that would be the reason for the first structure being more common. But I don't know if that is the case, it's just an idea.

September 7, 2016

misterram

Both structures sound fine and can be used in modern Hebrew.

Using one or the other depends on the what you what to emphasize. In this case if you're talking to a friend and you'll be asked "who taught you Hebrew?" You would use the first structure to emphasize your father, or you'll use the second when asked "what does your father teach you?" (=Hebrew)

But again it doesn't matter which one you'll use both are fine and deliver the same message :)

September 7, 2016

doge157700

תודה רבה לך ^^

September 10, 2018

gen_italia

So, "אני לומד מאבי עברית" is a potential correct answer to the question. Is "מאבי" a contraction for "מאבא שלי"?

October 6, 2016

misterram

Yes, exactly

October 7, 2016

gen_italia

Thank you!

October 7, 2016

DavidZeev

What about אני לומד עברית מנ אבא שלי

August 8, 2018

radagastthebrown

I suppose that grammatically אני לומד מן אבא שלי is correct, but it's very uncommon. It's much better to use מאבא שלי.

August 11, 2018

Judith629879

Why ןs there no ה between מ and אבא

October 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

The words אמא, אבא, סבתא, סבא are rarely used with -ה for definiteness in modern Hebrew. My father = אבא שלי.

October 8, 2017

AniOhevYayin

It's an Aramaic word--as is mom / אמא--and in Aramaic the definite article comes at the end of the word instead of in front of it. The aleph at the end is the definite article. It would therefore be redundant to have a ה.

April 1, 2019

radagastthebrown

Words with Aramaic origin in Hebrew often have the ending א- even when they aren't definite (סדנא, דוגמא, קופסא). This is not the reason why -ה isn't added in the beginning of אמא and אבא.

April 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

That's a good point. תודה

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.