1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы едите?"

"Что вы едите?"

Translation:What do you eat?

June 29, 2016

20 Comments


emmanuelanajao

I’ll have two number 9s, a number 9 large, a number 6 with extra dip, a number 7, two number 45s, one with cheese, and a large soda.


Martin135869

Now say this in russian, I double dare ya =8-)


songsterNJC

Sounds like a mother who saw her son eating mud. "WHAT are you EATING?"


duo777724

How to tell the difference between what do you eat? and what are you eating? In russian, many thanks


Kundoo

There's no difference in Russian. You have to infer it from the context.


bkomolo

What are you eating


Kmgr84ce

could 'что (ты/вы) ест' work?


cvinina

Just looked it up and this is what came up!

я е́м ты е́шь он/она/оно е́ст мы еди́м вы еди́те они едя́т


RandomCanadian12

unfortunately not, because just like how english usually has a different conjugation for third person singular (I/you/they/we eat vs he/she/it eats) russian has a different conjugation for first/secon/third person for plural/singular


Barontobasco

What are you eating should be acceptes


hongchisheng

How come this course doesn't use «кушать»? I heard people use this a lot in the country I'm living in. What's the difference? When is which word appropriate?


Kundoo

In standart Russian "кушать" is only appropriate in old books and when talking to children. Maybe in some areas it's a more common word, but in that case you just need to ask the locals.


LanaMack2

That's interesting, i had been wondering the same thing. My mother always used "кушать" never "ест". She was from Луганск and spoke both Russian and Ukrainian


Tomer_K

Could this also imply "What are you eating"?


ulrich563993

Are you sure, that it is not 'едите' instead of 'идите ?


E-chan.

Едите is plural/formal for "eat", like "you are eating". It's from есть - to eat.
Идите is imperative plural/formal for "Go!" It's from идти - to go.


Olga797389

In present always :I am-ем;he,she,it-ест;you(ты)-ешь;we-едим;you(вы)-едите;they-едят.(in Russian one present tense, but different endings depending on the verbs)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.