1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы едите?"

"Что вы едите?"

Translation:What do you eat?

June 29, 2016

11 Comments


emmanuelanajao

I’ll have two number 9s, a number 9 large, a number 6 with extra dip, a number 7, two number 45s, one with cheese, and a large soda.


Martin135869

Now say this in russian, I double dare ya =8-)


Norrlanning_1

Such meme. Very GTA. Much funny.


songsterNJC

Sounds like a mother who saw her son eating mud. "WHAT are you EATING?"


bkomolo

What are you eating


Barontobasco

What are you eating should be acceptes


Kmgr84ce

could 'что (ты/вы) ест' work?


cvinina

Just looked it up and this is what came up!

я е́м ты е́шь он/она/оно е́ст мы еди́м вы еди́те они едя́т


RandomCanadian12

unfortunately not, because just like how english usually has a different conjugation for third person singular (I/you/they/we eat vs he/she/it eats) russian has a different conjugation for first/secon/third person for plural/singular


hongchisheng

How come this course doesn't use «кушать»? I heard people use this a lot in the country I'm living in. What's the difference? When is which word appropriate?


Kundoo

In standart Russian "кушать" is only appropriate in old books and when talking to children. Maybe in some areas it's a more common word, but in that case you just need to ask locals.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.