1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The strawberry is tasty, tha…

"The strawberry is tasty, thank you!"

Translation:התות טעים, תודה!

June 29, 2016

10 Comments


Guitardude2000

Why no ״את״ like earlier?


AlmogL

Because there is no direct object in this sentence. את marks definite direct objects.


espik88

את is also a definite article marker, meaning that the direct object marked in the sentence is always definite whether it has a ה or not but more often than not, the object will have a ה


Simon992210

I thought every word ending with ת or ה is considered female. The rest male?


Yomalyn

That is usually true, but there are exceptions that we have to learn one by one. Thankfully, we will be still be understood if we make mistakes. More info available here:

https://blogs.transparent.com/hebrew/hebrew-nouns-gender-how-to-distinguish-feminine-from-masculine/


XXIIXCVI

Me too! I thought תות was a feminine noun. >.


gabrielle.sarah

why is it טעים instead of טעימה?


radagastthebrown

Because תות is a masculine noun.


MaestroTimo1

Ok, so how come it's not זה זית, זה לא תות טעימה?


radagastthebrown

Again, תות is masculine, whereas טעימה is feminine. the adjective's gender has to match the noun - תות טעים, בננה טעימה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.