"The strawberry is tasty, thank you!"

Translation:התות טעים, תודה!

June 29, 2016

7 Comments


Guitardude2000

Why no ״את״ like earlier?

June 29, 2016

AlmogL

Because there is no direct object in this sentence. את marks definite direct objects.

June 30, 2016

espik88

את is also a definite article marker, meaning that the direct object marked in the sentence is always definite whether it has a ה or not but more often than not, the object will have a ה

January 6, 2018

gabrielle.sarah

why is it טעים instead of טעימה?

April 18, 2017

radagastthebrown

Because תות is a masculine noun.

May 10, 2017

Simon992210

I thought every word ending with ת or ה is considered female. The rest male?

March 18, 2019

Yomalyn

That is usually true, but there are exceptions that we have to learn one by one. Thankfully, we will be still be understood if we make mistakes. More info available here:

https://blogs.transparent.com/hebrew/hebrew-nouns-gender-how-to-distinguish-feminine-from-masculine/

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.