"He is inside the cake."

Translation:הוא בתוך העוגה.

June 29, 2016

3 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

what the... That is a BIG cake

September 3, 2016

SamFlitt

What's the difference between בפנים ובחוץ. I keep on getting told I'm putting the wrong answer when they're the same word

June 29, 2016

jg9000

The word בתוך is "inside" as a preposition, so it must be followed by a noun. בפנים is "inside" used as an adverb. Examples:

  • I am inside the house. - אני בתוך הבית
  • I am sitting inside. - אני יושב בפנים

For "outside" you have the preposition -מחוץ ל and the adverb בחוץ.

June 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.