"זאת התקופה של השנה."

Translation:This is the period of year.

June 29, 2016

14 Comments


midog

What does that even mean, this is the period of the year??

June 29, 2016

Hadar129

it means "time of the year" like summer time for exmple

July 5, 2016

JamesTWils

So, תקופה refers to what we might call a season?

July 8, 2016

PeninaAdat

I thought עונה means season, and תקופה is more like an era...

November 4, 2016

wolfzwi

Worse, it's "This is the period of year".

May 3, 2019

LauraLipner1

Why not...This is the period of the year???

November 3, 2016

Hsn626796

I'm waiting for an answer too. The sentence by itself is hard to comprehend.

April 15, 2017

antonsamuel

Duolingo gave correct for "This is the time of year", is that right?

November 9, 2016

PicoLino16

I think that's the better translation. The literal translation, 'this is the period of the year', sounds a little odd.

May 14, 2018

JudithMett2

The English is incorrect.

August 30, 2018

Mabel544786

I think she says " זאת התקופה שלשנה". Wouldn't that mean the same?

November 7, 2018

Anne995459

Too fast speaking

February 4, 2019

Anne995459

Too fast talking

February 13, 2019

MikhailSau1

Sounds like something an ESL person would say, I'd suggest finding a more native-sounding alternative.

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.