"הייתן רוצות לבוא איתי?"

Translation:Would you want to come with me?

June 29, 2016

13 Comments


MattiArbiv

How normal is it that a person would ask something this politely in Israel? I thought people always asked questions head-on...

October 10, 2017

InonCohen

As a theoretical question it would be quite common, for an actual suggestion - not so much..

October 10, 2017

kostor

No one would ask it like that. Normally you'd say: רוצות לבוא?

October 21, 2018

JewishPolyglot

I tried "Did you want to come with me?" Isn't הייתן "you were" (fp)?

June 29, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, it literally means "you were".

However if you put it in the beginning of a question, it's just a very polite way of asking a question (very similar to :would you like").

Did you want to come with me - "רציתן לבוא איתי", I think I see where the confusion is coming from, but we don't have anything in Hebrew which is similar to the perfect/progressive tense in English (just simple).

June 30, 2016

TziviaJenn

It's not accepting the translation "want" - it's insisting on "like."

September 19, 2016

flootzavut

It now accepts "want" :)

October 29, 2016

Mabel544786

I is good that they accept all good options. That said: As a normal polite resquest, I guess, "would you like to..." is much better and more common than "would you want to." and they mean exactly the same in this context.

March 23, 2019

InonCohen

I can try to explain it clearly but it is going to be long so brace yourself ;) In Hebrew when you want to ask someone about something THEORETICALLY you would ask "האם היית/הייתם/הייתן + פועל בהווה" or the same without the האם (it is optional) For example : If I have asked you out , would you agree? אם הייתי מציע לך לצאת איתי, היית מסכימה? If I were rich, would you love me? אילו הייתי עשירה, היית אוהב אותי?

Now, your sentence (did you want to come with me) is not theoretical (english speaking) but a simple past tense sentence , and so it would be translated as רציתן לבוא איתי ? Here are the forms of the verb לרצות present and past l אני רוצה (rotze male or rotza female) / אני רציתי (ratziti) אתה רוצה (rotze) / אתה רצית (ratzita) את רוצה (rotza) / את רצית (ratzit) הוא רוצה (rotze) / הוא רצה (ratza) היא רוצה (rotza) / היא רצתה (ratzta) אנחנו רוצים (rotzim) או אנחנו רוצות (rotzot) / אנחנו רצינו (ratzinu) אתם רוצים (rotzim) / אתם רציתם (ratzitem) אתן רוצות (rotzot) / אתן רציתן (ratziten) הם רוצים (rotzim) / הם רצו (ratzu) הן רוצות (rotzot) / הן רצו (ratzu)

I hope it is all clear and that it helps :)

April 8, 2017

StavatS

"me" should be added in the end of the sentence, as "איתי" means "with me"

October 5, 2016

FranziscaG1

So how would one translate 'would you have wanted to come with me?' , which is in the past and meaning that there is no option anymore to come with me?

July 14, 2017

StavatS

I'm no grammar expert, but you can't give a direct translation to this sentence which indicates both the past tense aspect and the conditionality. You could however, use other words to indicate that this option is no longer available. I would translate it as so: היית רוצה לבוא איתי, לו יכולת? (Haít rotzá lavó ití, lu yachólt?) Which basically means "Would you want to come with me, if you could?" but in the past.

July 15, 2017

chocolatandante

I, for one, am not happy with this one. And none of the hovers are working.

September 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.