Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I swim"

Translation:Ik zwem

2 years ago

3 Comments


nikki747340

Is 'zwem' not 'am swimming' ?

Why is this not 'ik zwemmen' ?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • ik zwem = I swim (habit)
  • ik zwem = I am swimming (currently happening)

As you can see you can use either the present simple or the present continuous in English. In Dutch the tense usage often is less strict than in English, the clear distinction in English you see above doesn't really exist in Dutch.

Dutch also has a continuous form (zijn + aan het + infinitive), but this tense is used WAY less than in English (only when it is very important that something is happening right now), it will be taught later in the course: I am swimming (right now) = Ik ben (nu) aan het zwemmen.

Ik zwemmen is not grammatical, it makes no sense in Dutch.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

This can be translated as either "I swim" or "I am swimming". There are different tenses/conjugations (I don't know what they're called) to indicate present continuous though (aan het, 'te', etc.). 'Ik zwemmen' doesn't make sense

2 years ago