1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha irmã tinha pagado a mi…

"Minha irmã tinha pagado a minha mãe."

Translation:My sister had paid my mother.

January 30, 2013

9 Comments


jbsilva

Just a tip: the past participle (particípio passado) of 'pagar' can be both 'pagado' and 'pago'.


hoikaman

had paid to? or paid for? it's confusing


fabianobs89

paid to someone. the mother.


olimo

Is the "a" here an article or a preposition?


Davu

"Pagar" is a tricky verb because it can take a direct object, an indirect object or both. It can even take two indirect objects. It has puzzled me in the past:

comment/3825847

Even native speakers seem to stumble over it a bit:

comment/6586093

But, one thing that Anderlc says in that discussion is relevant here:

What I can surely tell you is that, when you're using "pagar" with the meaning of "paying someone", you must use the preposition "a".

That's what I think it is here.


andreaparker

thhy does the 'a' have to be used here, when it is usually omitted in hhe sentences we practise?


rolosrevenge

"a minha mãe" is interchangeable with "minha mãe"


Brennan546158

Just curious, why wouldn't it be "pagada"?


y0rkshire

Past participle gender agreement only when using ser or its variants

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.