"Minha irmã tinha pagado a minha mãe."

Translation:My sister had paid my mother.

1/30/2013, 1:35:08 PM

8 Comments


jbsilva

Just a tip: the past participle (particípio passado) of 'pagar' can be both 'pagado' and 'pago'.

6/27/2015, 5:20:47 PM

olimo

Is the "a" here an article or a preposition?

4/22/2015, 10:55:57 AM

Davu

"Pagar" is a tricky verb because it can take a direct object, an indirect object or both. It can even take two indirect objects. It has puzzled me in the past:

comment/3825847

Even native speakers seem to stumble over it a bit:

comment/6586093

But, one thing that Anderlc says in that discussion is relevant here:

What I can surely tell you is that, when you're using "pagar" with the meaning of "paying someone", you must use the preposition "a".

That's what I think it is here.

4/22/2015, 12:16:50 PM

hoikaman

had paid to? or paid for? it's confusing

7/20/2017, 8:14:52 AM

fabianobs89

paid to someone. the mother.

8/27/2017, 1:47:42 AM

andreaparker

thhy does the 'a' have to be used here, when it is usually omitted in hhe sentences we practise?

1/30/2013, 1:35:08 PM

rolosrevenge

"a minha mãe" is interchangeable with "minha mãe"

1/6/2014, 6:07:29 AM

Brennan546158

Just curious, why wouldn't it be "pagada"?

12/19/2018, 7:56:08 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.