1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסופגניות מלאות בשמן וריבה."

"הסופגניות מלאות בשמן וריבה."

Translation:The sufganiyot are full of oil and jam.

June 30, 2016

18 Comments


MjlbwpYl

Surely someone could translate sufganiyot to doughnuts. This whole module on holidays is virtually useless to someone who knows nothing about them (not me, but others). What is Rosh Hashanah or Yom Kippur? They should give translations and maybe something might be learned here.


dovbear57

"Sufganiyot" is not a translation, it's a transliteration. The English word is doughnuts.


shirki

No, sufganiyot are definitely distinct from doughnuts and are made quite differently. As an Israeli raised and living in the states I could tell them apart on a blind taste test any day. If you really want to, you can refer to them as "Hannukah doughnuts" and it's certainly easier to explain them to Americans as doughnuts, but they are not the same food.


Dov360473

So, how are they different? Please explain.


xerostomus

Those are our European doughnuts, called jelly doughnuts in English. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jelly_doughnut


Janis559500

Repeating this exercise I tried the following that was marked wrong, and I'm going to report: "The jelly donuts are filled with oil and jam."


Ani_sofer

This seems like it should be "cream and jam." At least I've never seen a doughnut filled with "oil."


Walrosse

I'm not sure which sufganiyot you've been eating, but the ones I ate are definitely full of oil.

It doesn't literally mean that they are filled with oil (as with jam), but rather have a lot of oil in them, which is absolutely true (but they're so good!).


sofa4ka

ספוגות בשמן ומלאות בריבה. ;-)


xerostomus

סְפוּגוֹת בְּשֶׁמֶן וּמְלֵאוֹת בְּרִיבָה. Soaked in oil and full of jam


adisuissa

Not literally filled with oil, of course. Sufganiyot are fried in deep oil, (sort of like potato chips,) therefore they are very oily to touch...


Shim

Because of Hannukah's close association with oil (miracle of temple oil lasting for 8 days instead of 1) it is customary to eat oily foods like latkes and sufganiyot, which are both fried in oil.


Dov360473

Explaining the high rates of obesity, diabetes and heart disease?


TeribleT

This sounds disgusting and isn't true. They are fried in oil, they aren't full of oil.


Janis559500

I agree with you that that was badly worded.


xerostomus

הַאִם סֻופְגָּנִיּוֹת הַמְצָאָה יְהוּדִית?

הַאִם מִישֶׁהוּ קִיבֵּל פְּרַס נוֹבֵּל לְסוֹפְגָנִיּוֹת?


Josiah631336

Sign me up, I want five of them.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.