"הסופגניות מלאות בשמן וריבה."

Translation:The sufganiyot are full of oil and jam.

June 30, 2016

10 Comments


MichelleSi653490

Doughnuts

March 15, 2018

Dov360473

Explaining the high incidence of obesity, diabetes and heart disease?

April 8, 2019

Ani_sofer

This seems like it should be "cream and jam." At least I've never seen a doughnut filled with "oil."

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

I'm not sure which sufganiyot you've been eating, but the ones I ate are definitely full of oil.

It doesn't literally mean that they are filled with oil (as with jam), but rather have a lot of oil in them, which is absolutely true (but they're so good!).

June 30, 2016

sofa4ka

ספוגות בשמן ומלאות בריבה. ;-)

July 14, 2016

adisuissa

Not literally filled with oil, of course. Sufganiyot are fried in deep oil, (sort of like potato chips,) therefore they are very oily to touch...

April 24, 2017

Shim

Because of Hannukah's close association with oil (miracle of temple oil lasting for 8 days instead of 1) it is customary to eat oily foods like latkes and sufganiyot, which are both fried in oil.

October 13, 2017

dovbear57

"Sufganiyot" is not a translation, it's a transliteration. The English word is doughnuts.

March 19, 2019

shirki

No, sufganiyot are definitely distinct from doughnuts and are made quite differently. As an Israeli raised and living in the states I could tell them apart on a blind taste test any day. If you really want to, you can refer to them as "Hannukah doughnuts" and it's certainly easier to explain them to Americans as doughnuts, but they are not the same food.

April 12, 2019

Dov360473

So, how are they different? Please explain.

April 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.