"ביום שלישי הם לומדים הרבה."

Translation:On Tuesday they study a lot.

June 30, 2016

10 Comments


Remysss

Does this mean "They are going to study a lot on this Tuesday" or "Generally on Tuesdays they study a lot" or could it mean either?

June 30, 2016

AlmogL

The latter. We sometimes use present tense for future similarly to how its done in English (we are leaving tomorrow), but this sentence translates as habitual much more easily. I can stretch it in my head to mean "They are going to study a lot this Tuesday", but it takes tone and context.

June 30, 2016

DanRosauer

In that case the English words to select are wrong. It should be 'On Tuesdays they study a lot', not '... are studying a lot'

August 12, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I thought on Tuesdays would need the word for day in the plural: בִּימֵי שְׁלִישִׁי?

April 12, 2019

DanFendel

How can one tell whether to translate לומדים as study or learn? (Both were accepted.) They really have different meanings in English.

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

They both translate to but one word in Hebrew. Additional adverbs or alternative verbs might show what the actual meaning is.

September 20, 2016

JimCopelan1

I'm still confused on the difference between learn and study in Hebrew. Is it just spelling or pronunciation? Context?

August 3, 2018

stan369045

No this doesn't work. Pres. (ont. for future is with verbs of movement, generally

September 6, 2016

TeribleTeri

What do you mean "ont"?

February 26, 2019

clairelanc3

They learn a lot??

August 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.