"Mae Alaska'n oerach."

Translation:Alaska is colder.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


rhywun

wow i would have only expected a typo for yn instead of 'n

June 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for posting. This sentence had been deleted for some reason and not completed.

That's been fixed and now accepts 'n and yn

June 30, 2016

MargaretWe2

Unfortunately, no. I was just now marked incorrect for using "yn" rather than " 'yn."

April 15, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Here are the five answers that should be accepted for this translation:-

Mae Alasga'n oerach.

Mae Alaska'n oerach.

Mae Alasga yn oerach.

Mae Alaska yn oerach.

Mae Alaska'n oerach.

If you've entered one of these exactly and it doesn't accept it, let us know and we can report it to Duolingo staff to check.

April 16, 2017

NeilSherif

What's the difference between the second and the fifth?

April 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

They're exactly the same. Sometimes answers get duplicated because of the way different contributors have added them.

April 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.