1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Alaska'n oerach."

"Mae Alaska'n oerach."

Translation:Alaska is colder.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


rhywun

wow i would have only expected a typo for yn instead of 'n


rmcode
Mod

Thanks for posting. This sentence had been deleted for some reason and not completed.

That's been fixed and now accepts 'n and yn


MargaretWe2

Unfortunately, no. I was just now marked incorrect for using "yn" rather than " 'yn."


rmcode
Mod

Here are the five answers that should be accepted for this translation:-

Mae Alasga'n oerach.

Mae Alaska'n oerach.

Mae Alasga yn oerach.

Mae Alaska yn oerach.

Mae Alaska'n oerach.

If you've entered one of these exactly and it doesn't accept it, let us know and we can report it to Duolingo staff to check.


NeilSherif

What's the difference between the second and the fifth?


rmcode
Mod

They're exactly the same. Sometimes answers get duplicated because of the way different contributors have added them.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.