"Mae Sbaen yn boeth, mae America yn boethach, ond Canada yw'r poetha."

Translation:Spain is hot, America is hotter, but Canada is the hottest.

June 30, 2016

8 Comments


rhywun

there was no the in the words to choose from for the bit after canada. yet the previous similar question with cold, colder, coldest i was wrong for not putting in the

June 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment, apologies for the system misleading you over this.

In Welsh there is only one way of saying the superlative, in this example Canada yw'r poetha

The literal translation is Canada is the hottest, which is correct in English.

However leaving out the definite article is also OK in English Canada is hottest

We set both answers as the best answer in English, Duolingo automatically generates its questions using the best answers that are set. Thus the two different answers you were given.

I've altered it to only show the answer with the definite article now.

June 30, 2016

rhywun

ok, i was a bit confused at first by your response. it did not give me the option to have the definite article in the build a sentence by choosing words.

June 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, the system generated a question without the definite article because that was one of the options we'd given it.

The situation now is that Canada is the hottest is the only phrase that will appear as a question, although someone typing the answer without the definite article while translating from Welsh will also be marked correct.

June 30, 2016

mizinamo

I was marked incorrect just now for Spain is hot, America is hotter, but Canada is hottest, telling me that it must be "the hottest".

April 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Ok, that's fixed now. Thanks for the comment.

April 1, 2017

Hewlog

I've never been to Canada but probably it's not that hot

October 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Obviously not generally, but heatwaves are possible as this report shows and so it's not impossible for this sentence to be factually accurate :- https://www.currentresults.com/Weather-Extremes/Canada/hottest.php

October 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.