1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Does your alligator eat my b…

"Does your alligator eat my bird?"

Translation:Con cá sấu của bạn ăn con chim của tôi phải không?

June 30, 2016

14 Comments


W3R3W00F

I'm still kinda trying to wrap my brain around Vietnamese, but I think one can dissect this sentence in English syntax like so:

The animal class alligator (Con cá sấu) of yours (của bạn) eats (ăn) the animal class bird (con chim của) of mine (của tôi), right? (phải không?)

It's really not too confusing once you get used to it. But goodness does it take take time to get used to.

June 30, 2016

TehVanarch

The English translation given here is actually incorrect as it's more of "Your alligator/crocodile ate my bird right?"

July 4, 2016

SaigonJ

I knew it! Thanks for the correction.

July 8, 2016

rocha92

What makes it a past tense?

November 19, 2018

dlubarov

Hm, "... right?" imples that the speaker expects an affirmative answer, but I don't think "... phải không?" implies that does it? The questions chapter just described it as syntax for any yes/no question.

August 4, 2016

TehVanarch

... phải không? can be interpreted as "... right?" as in:

Bạn là người bạn thân nhất của anh ấy phải không? = You are his closest friend right?

August 15, 2016

khang

Thats direct translation.

July 2, 2017

LaurenVu16

I speak fluent in Vietnamese and English, and I'm pretty sure that the English sentence should be "Did your alligator eat my bird?" and not does your alligator eat my bird?

March 25, 2017

Patrick53689

this

September 7, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

That would be past tense. We’re talking about the present passive tende here e.g. “Does your mum know you’re here?” rather than “Did your Mum know you were here?”. Hope that made sense.

December 31, 2018

lionelmess866353

Alligator khong phai la ca sau

August 23, 2018

KimLy839521

My answer should have been accepted I think, I think omiting the phai in phai khong should be okay

April 26, 2019

emptystackexn

I don't understand the reason why this sentence is in the Politics section. I'll try to get over it!

November 5, 2016

1036832929

So phai khong is more of an interrogative marker in the sentence?

September 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.