Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no va a esperar tanto."

Translation:She is not going to wait so much.

5 years ago

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitcorb

"...to wait so long." Would this be acceptable? or any variation with long, meaning long time?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, this would be acceptable.

5 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Why, Luis? Would we imply tiempo after tanto? I agree that "so long" makes it sound like familiar English, but I don't want to fall into the trap of "forcing" Spanish to fit English. As always, I appreciate your comments.

4 years ago

swingophelia

In fact, your solution would be much more typical that the given solution, " She is not going to wait so much." While I don't necessarily know the nuance of the Spanish sentence's meaning, of the two English solutions, "She is not going to wait so long" (or "...that long") is a common expression, while the given solution, "...wait so much," suggests a the intention of a pattern of making the subject wait on repeated occasions, and saying that she would not do so repeatedly - this is a very specialized situation and not typical at all.

4 years ago

LouisaLope

Or even 'she is not going to wait that long'. As you say the given solution sounds very strange and ungrammatical

3 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

I went with "she is not going to hope so much". It might be an unusual sentence, but I think it should count.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I would not accept this. Maybe "She is not going to hope for so much"...

5 years ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

In English "she is not going to wait" vs. "she is not going to wait long" is enough to clarify without the word "so." "so" is much like the word "very," both are so very overused. :)

5 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

This is how I translated it. I think adding "so" implies that there is a specific amount time being referred to.

5 years ago

hulkbulgur

Esperar could mean "expect" too, right? Like, "She will not expect that much".

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yep.

4 years ago

sportsmanclub

I'm pretty sure tanto also means silly or stupid. Is this true?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I think that's tonto.

3 years ago