"Ella no va a esperar tanto."

Translation:She is not going to wait so much.

January 30, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

mitcorb

"...to wait so long." Would this be acceptable? or any variation with long, meaning long time?

January 30, 2013

Luis

Yes, this would be acceptable.

January 30, 2013

swingophelia

In fact, your solution would be much more typical that the given solution, " She is not going to wait so much." While I don't necessarily know the nuance of the Spanish sentence's meaning, of the two English solutions, "She is not going to wait so long" (or "...that long") is a common expression, while the given solution, "...wait so much," suggests a the intention of a pattern of making the subject wait on repeated occasions, and saying that she would not do so repeatedly - this is a very specialized situation and not typical at all.

December 29, 2013

LouisaLope

Or even 'she is not going to wait that long'. As you say the given solution sounds very strange and ungrammatical

December 7, 2014

MarkMeyerMALP

I went with "she is not going to hope so much". It might be an unusual sentence, but I think it should count.

July 29, 2013

Luis

I would not accept this. Maybe "She is not going to hope for so much"...

July 29, 2013

hulkbulgur

Esperar could mean "expect" too, right? Like, "She will not expect that much".

November 10, 2013

Luis

Yep.

November 10, 2013

Gosuka

In English "she is not going to wait" vs. "she is not going to wait long" is enough to clarify without the word "so." "so" is much like the word "very," both are so very overused. :)

July 26, 2013

nvrslps

This is how I translated it. I think adding "so" implies that there is a specific amount time being referred to.

August 4, 2013

sportsmanclub

I'm pretty sure tanto also means silly or stupid. Is this true?

December 5, 2014

Klgregonis

I think that's tonto.

December 5, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.