"אני בסדר."

Translation:I am fine.

June 30, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ritik_Rao

How do you pronounce בסדר


lvaillard

My answer should be fine. I am ok. I am good. I am fine.


ajoenpolvo

This is the same word used for Passover SEDER.


danny912421

aní beséder.


standard_raccoon

Hur vet man vad orden säger när de bara ser konsonanterna?


citizenofikea

Jag är också förvirrad.


beeenavraham

Man lär sig helt enkelt. Här är en smidig länk tills ni har gjort det. Ni måste dock lära er niqqud (vokaltecken) som vanligen inte visas i normal modern hebreiska. https://nakdanlive.dicta.org.il/


rich739183

Be aware that one spelling without nikud can have multiple spellings with nikud, as I just saw using that link for the sentence in this exercise. In some cases a nakdan tool's default choice will not be the one you want, so it may be necessary to check the meaning of the various options.

b201 rich739183


kayduggs

Is there a feminine version of בסדר?


itamartulp

No, the literal translation is "I am in order".

since the subject is the neutral "I" and there's no verb then you can't really turn this into a gender specific sentence.


rich739183

Regarding kayduggs/Kayla's question about the word בְּסֵדֶר: It seems to have no feminine version, regardless of the context of the sentence, so it's unchanged when the subject is feminine: היא בסדר.

It isn't only a verb that specifies gender with "אני" (and "אנחנו"). Most adjectives will do so; e.g., "אני עצובה" / "אני עצוב".
Also, the verbs that do so seem to be only in present tense, such as "אני הולכת" / "אני הולך", while past tense (אני הלכתי) and future tense (אני אלך) do not identify the person's gender.

b012 rich739183


rich739183

"Grammatically speaking, this is a prepositional phrase, not a true adjective; hence, it doesn’t inflect for gender or number."
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/בסדר
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A1%D7%93%D7%A8

b012 rich739183


D.EstherNJ

"I'm in order" didn't work.


MorlandLaura

Probably because a native English speaker would never say that. Things can be "in order" but we don't use it as a way of saying that we're "fine."


hirokareo

Why is "I'm good" incorrect?


MorlandLaura

A lot of people say it, but it's considered grammatically incorrect. The correct form is to use the adverb, "I'm well."

The adjective "good" should be used to modify a verbal noun ("I'm good at tennis/golf/piano.") or an adjective ("I'm a good teacher/mother/girl.").

Someone else wrote a better response than this, as it relates to Duolingo; scroll up or down!


rich739183

Maybe one of these:
- Although colloquially we use "I'm good" interchangeably with "I'm fine", maybe Israelis don't use "אני טוב" interchangeably with "אני בסדר".
Israelis, what say you?
- Duo might not know to accept "I'm good", or think that it's too uncommon.
- Duo simply hasn't added "I'm good" to the list of accepted answers.

Sometimes the flag/report option in the exercise let's you tell Duo that you think your answer should be accepted.

b111 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.