"שני שבועות."

Translation:Two weeks.

June 30, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Remysss

From the lessons tips and notes: "Note that it is unnatural to say, for example, שתי שנים. You should always use the dual form, if one exists." Then shouldn't this be שבועיים ? I put "Both weeks" because of this and it was incorrect.


Walrosse

You are right that "שבועיים" sounds more natural, but they both mean the same thing.

"Both weeks" would be "שני השבועות"


NaftaliFri1

I reported this as unnatural. Not because it's wrong, but because they wrote it in the tips & notes


AlxndrMlk

I noticed a lot of people talk about those "Notes and tips". Where can I find them?


Hannah649004

Click on a chapter icon, scroll down the page and you'll find them below the exercises.


BenSmart2

They're not on the app, they can only be accessed on the desktop version unfortunately.


Larry824711

You can access them on Android by using a browser, such as Chrome, instead of the app.


ChayaDoppelt

Also on the android version?


IngeborgHa14

It should be pronounced שָׁבוּעוֹת [shavuot] without vowel reduction.


ChayaDoppelt

You mean not shvu'ot? Cuz I heard the correct way


IngeborgHa14

Prescriptivist dictionaries prescribe שָׁבוּעוֹת according to the tanakh (f. ex. שְׁלֹשָׁ֥ה שָׁבֻעִ֖ים יָמִֽים Dan 10,2) and reduce the vowel only in the Dual (שְׁבוּעַ֫יִם) and the constructs (שְׁבוּעַ־ שְׁבוּעוֹת־). Of course colloquial usage might not follow this.


YardenNB

Surprisingly, colloquial Hebrew does match the prescription in this case... Almost. I think I sometimes hear שְׁבוּעוֹת not in construct, but I'm quite sure it's less common than שָׁבוּעוֹת.


Dan878472

This is not a snarky question--I have the greatest respect for you---do you have a PhD in grammar? Where do you get your vast knowledge?


Yirmeyahu84

It should. Not be שבעים. שבועות is correct. It is this way in the torah as well.


IngeborgHa14

Well, שָׁבֻעִים is only used in the Late Biblical Hebrew of Daniel. שָׁבֻעוֹת is accepted in Rabbinical texts and nowadays, while שָׁבֻעִים serves only as a secondary, rarer form.


Theresa754142

Shnei shavu’ot.


Philomelow

so this form of two is a dual ? Sorry I'm a little lost about ordinal and cardinal numbers


Theresa754142

The Tips section told us to use the dual form if a dual form exists, so this should be shavu’ayim. However for some reason, here Duolingo gives the plural form, shavu’ot instead of the dual form shavu’ayim for “two weeks”.


NaftaliFri1

It's actually depends on the vowel.

This is shnAY (like ray)

The ordinal is sheni (like penny)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.