"שני שבועות."

Translation:Two weeks.

June 30, 2016

9 Comments


Remysss

From the lessons tips and notes: "Note that it is unnatural to say, for example, שתי שנים. You should always use the dual form, if one exists." Then shouldn't this be שבועיים ? I put "Both weeks" because of this and it was incorrect.

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

You are right that "שבועיים" sounds more natural, but they both mean the same thing.

"Both weeks" would be "שני השבועות"

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I reported this as unnatural. Not because it's wrong, but because they wrote it in the tips & notes

September 11, 2016

AlxndrMlk

I noticed a lot of people talk about those "Notes and tips". Where can I find them?

July 29, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It should be pronounced שָׁבוּעוֹת [shavuot] without vowel reduction.

May 17, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

You mean not shvu'ot? Cuz I heard the correct way

June 27, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Prescriptivist dictionaries prescribe שָׁבוּעוֹת according to the tanakh (f. ex. שְׁלֹשָׁ֥ה שָׁבֻעִ֖ים יָמִֽים Dan 10,2) and reduce the vowel only in the Dual (שְׁבוּעַ֫יִם) and the constructs (שְׁבוּעַ־ שְׁבוּעוֹת־). Of course colloquial usage might not follow this.

June 28, 2018

Philomelow

so this form of two is a dual ? Sorry I'm a little lost about ordinal and cardinal numbers

March 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's actually depends on the vowel.

This is shnAY (like ray)

The ordinal is sheni (like penny)

March 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.