"אני לא עושָה מה שהם רוצים, אלא מה שאני רוצָה."

Translation:I do not do what they want, but what I want.

June 30, 2016

12 Comments


alexkrule

Isn't אלא also 'rather?'

July 12, 2016

Shlomo175725

Yes

July 30, 2017

Larry824711

Yes, and that would be a better English translation for this sentence than the one used here. I would actually translate it as "but rather what I want".

August 29, 2018

Omar472135

Is this "ela" used in the spoken language?

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, maybe not that frequently but it is used.

June 30, 2016

Omar472135

I see. Because I've never heard it before. Thank you ^-^

June 30, 2016

MOYk6R

when is אלא used and when is אך used? why cant אך be used in this sentence?

March 8, 2018

BenSmart2

The difference is that אלא is used when an alternate is being proposed (i.e. 'but rather'), where אך is just for negating. So אך would not normally be used in that sentence.

November 2, 2018

tngraham

Why is the direct object marker not used in this sentence? Is using it an option without altering the meaning?

April 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, מַה does not use the direct object marker, when it introduces a direct object: מָה אַתְּ עוֹשָׂה what are you doing.

April 6, 2019

HerbFreedm

I do not do what they want. I do what I want.

May 1, 2018

JoshuaBirm

לא הולך ככה

February 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.