1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא עושָה מה שהם רוצים, א…

"אני לא עושָה מה שהם רוצים, אלא מה שאני רוצָה."

Translation:I do not do what they want, but what I want.

June 30, 2016

27 Comments


alexkrule

Isn't אלא also 'rather?'


Larry824711

Yes, and that would be a better English translation for this sentence than the one used here. I would actually translate it as "but rather what I want".


Omar472135

Is this "ela" used in the spoken language?


Walrosse

Yes, maybe not that frequently but it is used.


Omar472135

I see. Because I've never heard it before. Thank you ^-^


YardenNB

As much as in written language. You can't say this sentence without this word.


MOYk6R

when is אלא used and when is אך used? why cant אך be used in this sentence?


BenSmart2

The difference is that אלא is used when an alternate is being proposed (i.e. 'but rather'), where אך is just for negating. So אך would not normally be used in that sentence.


Davidinla

The word אלא has an exact equivalent in the Spanish word "sino."


CarinaPaula

That's what you think. They tried reverse psychology on you and it worked.


tngraham

Why is the direct object marker not used in this sentence? Is using it an option without altering the meaning?


IngeborgHa14

Well, מַה does not use the direct object marker, when it introduces a direct object: מָה אַתְּ עוֹשָׂה what are you doing.


HerbFreedm

I do not do what they want. I do what I want.


JoshuaBirm

לא הולך ככה


cody434366

why not "whatever they want" and "whatever I want"?


IngeborgHa14

No, אֶלָּא establishes a contrast to a previous negative statement. You could use instead רַק only in this sentence.


WilnevanDr

Need some help: I still don't understand when to use -ש after the pronouns and when not to. How come it is used for both שהם and שאני? If it's a conjunction, won't it only be for שאני?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I do not understand exactly, what you are asking for (sorry), but I try to address the topic: שֶׁ־ּ stands before the pronouns of its subordinated clause here, not after it. שֶׁ־ּ can never stand alone (a single letter does not exits in a Hebrew text except for abbreviations). I would rather say מַה שֶּׁ־ּ is combined here, in order to express the direct object (I want something) and as this something contains a verb, הֵם רוֹצִים, you need the marker for a subclause שֶׁ־ּ.


Shim

Was rejected when I used "make" instead of "do".


Marcy735433

The answer is already given! Please fix.


sheila547646

I translsted מה ש....as whatever. Is that wrong?


IngeborgHa14

Well, a whatever what, i.e. anything that would usually be כׇּל מַה שֶּׁ־ּ. In that case what they want is not anymore something specific, but everything imaginable.


MattHaythem

How do you say "You go, girl" in Hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

Well, how about קָדִ֫ימָה, יַלְדֹּ֫נֶת forward, lass!


YardenNB

I don't think people came up with a Hebrew version, at least nothing caught.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.