1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ressemble à une crêpe."

"Il ressemble à une crêpe."

Translation:It looks like a crepe.

January 30, 2013

40 Comments


beerye3

Well, I just learned my first insult. "Oh yeah? Well you look like a crêpe!"


LindaB_Duolingo

Outstanding! I wonder if it is just as rude in French?


noia.henrik

How fitting. You fight like a cook!


LindaB_Duolingo

Knife fight! OK, who brought the potato peeler? :)


kamoteque

Duo gave a better one earlier: Vous mangez comme un cochon.


Harpsiccord

But I'm a crêpe, I'm a weirdo What the h*ll am I doing here? I don't belong here -Radiohead


serenehuss

Thats do funny lool


jehull24

You know you're hungry when people start looking like crepes!


pistachio_boy

"It looks like a crepe." should be a more appropriate answer.


xiongnu1987

I disagree, this one made me chuckle


cockroachlurcher

This sounds like something a mother would say :) "if he carries on eating so many of them he's going to start looking like a crepe!" would this be appropriate in french?

edit, or possibly a grandmother;)


super_moi

Actually, as a native, the sentence sounded pretty weird to me and I immediately thought of a person. Just by reading your comment I realized that, indeed, it could refer to "le chapeau" or another object :)


daveremy

I was wondering where the à came from. Ressembler is one of those verbs that require à plus an indirect object: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_3.htm


jcboy14

mi escusi, he looks like a creep!


mickledo

These phrases get stranger as I progress. I'm worried I'll soon be living in an apple!


Errdalaw

"'Cuz I'm a crepe, I'm a weirdough..."


anjaris

At the very least, "it looks like a crepe" should be acceptable with the above listed as another correct solution if preferred translation.


Nvirjskly

So when used with an indirect object, ressembler takes 'à' , but when used reflexively it takes a direct object therefore it does not require the 'à' ? Or am I missing something.


GrasshopperPie

It's a little more like this: Verbs with the preposition "à" require indirect object pronouns: me, the, lui, nous, vows, leur. If not using a pronoun the order is SVàO. Elle ressemble à ma tante. With a pronoun, SOV without à. "à" isn't in the sentence anymore, but is understood because of the ind. obj. pronouns. Elle lui ressemble. (Lui replaces il AND elle) A similar verb would be téléphoner à quelq'un. And you're right about the reflexive. "Ils se ressemblent"


kimkonker

He looks like a pancake


Chantry

Could someone explain when the à is necessary?


sidarok

Apart from the main rules, this is one of the exceptions where it is relevant to the verb "resemble" to take "a".


Bodhi81

He looks like crepe, lol


maiyaistyping

I like this "insult."

Me-You look like a really flat pancake...


MariaM70

I think a crépe is a rolled and filled one, so it is not flat. At least thats how we make crepes in Sweden.


Jackjon

I have just bought a passport to savor your crepes! However, for this language course it furthers one to remain in the Language and it's culture. French crepes are an arctic circle away from Swedish crepes. Hey! I know where I'm going for my crepes!.....do you have tea?


gagarski

DOES...HE...LOOK...LIKE...A CREPE?!


N.Rennard

You are what you eat


sophianei

That's usually the result of my cooking :/


Hichamhasa

"It seems like a crepe" not accepted


donnagaley

Did anyone think it might be a compliment? ??? ; )


Phrontistery

"Oh yeah? Well YOU look like a CREEP!"


BBHOOD

What's the difference between "ressemble" and "l'air"?


McJuanald

"Ressemble" is usually to say a person/object looks like another person/object and "l'air" is to say that someone/something looks like a certain emotion.

ex.:

Il ressemble à toi

Il a l'air triste.


Yessvann

It seems and it resembles have the same meaning! Why "it seems" is a wrong answer???


Jackjon

Hello Yessvann. It Seems and It Resembles do not have the same meaning (1). Then (2) it resembles=Il Resemble. It seems=Il Semble. Lastly, only one single punctuation mark is acceptable on a language learning course. (This; ???=this, ?) With respect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.