"Il ressemble à une crêpe."

Translation:It looks like a crepe.

January 30, 2013

40 Comments


beerye3

Well, I just learned my first insult. "Oh yeah? Well you look like a crêpe!"

October 25, 2013

croura

Mange-moi

October 21, 2014

JolanEllwood

touche

December 18, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Outstanding! I wonder if it is just as rude in French?

March 31, 2017

DannyGooye

hm

August 18, 2017

noia.henrik

How fitting. You fight like a cook!

October 18, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Knife fight! OK, who brought the potato peeler? :)

March 31, 2017

kamoteque

Duo gave a better one earlier: Vous mangez comme un cochon.

November 5, 2015

Harpsiccord

But I'm a crêpe, I'm a weirdo What the h*ll am I doing here? I don't belong here -Radiohead

May 1, 2017

serenehuss

Thats do funny lool

May 27, 2014

jehull24

You know you're hungry when people start looking like crepes!

December 9, 2013

pistachio_boy

"It looks like a crepe." should be a more appropriate answer.

January 30, 2013

xiongnu1987

I disagree, this one made me chuckle

February 4, 2013

cockroachlurcher

This sounds like something a mother would say :) "if he carries on eating so many of them he's going to start looking like a crepe!" would this be appropriate in french?

edit, or possibly a grandmother;)

August 22, 2013

super_moi

Actually, as a native, the sentence sounded pretty weird to me and I immediately thought of a person. Just by reading your comment I realized that, indeed, it could refer to "le chapeau" or another object :)

December 2, 2013

siebolt

I agree

January 30, 2013

daveremy

I was wondering where the à came from. Ressembler is one of those verbs that require à plus an indirect object: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_a_3.htm

October 30, 2013

jcboy14

mi escusi, he looks like a creep!

May 29, 2014

mickledo

These phrases get stranger as I progress. I'm worried I'll soon be living in an apple!

January 12, 2015

Errdalaw

"'Cuz I'm a crepe, I'm a weirdough..."

October 23, 2015

anjaris

At the very least, "it looks like a crepe" should be acceptable with the above listed as another correct solution if preferred translation.

March 28, 2014

Nvirjskly

So when used with an indirect object, ressembler takes 'à' , but when used reflexively it takes a direct object therefore it does not require the 'à' ? Or am I missing something.

July 5, 2014

GrasshopperPie

It's a little more like this: Verbs with the preposition "à" require indirect object pronouns: me, the, lui, nous, vows, leur. If not using a pronoun the order is SVàO. Elle ressemble à ma tante. With a pronoun, SOV without à. "à" isn't in the sentence anymore, but is understood because of the ind. obj. pronouns. Elle lui ressemble. (Lui replaces il AND elle) A similar verb would be téléphoner à quelq'un. And you're right about the reflexive. "Ils se ressemblent"

October 25, 2014

kimkonker

He looks like a pancake

February 9, 2015

Chantry

Could someone explain when the à is necessary?

October 8, 2013

sidarok

Apart from the main rules, this is one of the exceptions where it is relevant to the verb "resemble" to take "a".

October 13, 2013

Bodhi81

He looks like crepe, lol

September 4, 2014

maiyaistyping

I like this "insult."

Me-You look like a really flat pancake...

May 2, 2015

MariaM70

I think a crépe is a rolled and filled one, so it is not flat. At least thats how we make crepes in Sweden.

December 28, 2015

Jackjon

I have just bought a passport to savor your crepes! However, for this language course it furthers one to remain in the Language and it's culture. French crepes are an arctic circle away from Swedish crepes. Hey! I know where I'm going for my crepes!.....do you have tea?

December 28, 2015

gagarski

DOES...HE...LOOK...LIKE...A CREPE?!

August 26, 2014

N.Rennard

You are what you eat

August 29, 2015

sophianei

That's usually the result of my cooking :/

September 9, 2015

Hichamhasa

"It seems like a crepe" not accepted

December 8, 2015

donnavollmer

Did anyone think it might be a compliment? ??? ; )

January 11, 2016

Phrontistery

"Oh yeah? Well YOU look like a CREEP!"

July 18, 2016

BBHOOD

What's the difference between "ressemble" and "l'air"?

November 14, 2017

McJuanald

"Ressemble" is usually to say a person/object looks like another person/object and "l'air" is to say that someone/something looks like a certain emotion.

ex.:

Il ressemble à toi

Il a l'air triste.

July 17, 2018

Yessvann

It seems and it resembles have the same meaning! Why "it seems" is a wrong answer???

November 21, 2017

Jackjon

Hello Yessvann. It Seems and It Resembles do not have the same meaning (1). Then (2) it resembles=Il Resemble. It seems=Il Semble. Lastly, only one single punctuation mark is acceptable on a language learning course. (This; ???=this, ?) With respect.

November 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.