"Так, я актриса за професією."

Translation:Yes, I am an actress by profession.

June 30, 2016

16 Comments


BryanSullo

What is this, literally translated? I don't understand the structure of the sentence.

June 30, 2016

grey236

Yes, I actress for/by profession. What do you not understand about the structure

June 30, 2016

BryanSullo

Thanks. I'd not seen the word, "професією", yet, so I was unsure of the meaning. I forgot that "за" meant for/by. I guessed "I am an actress." as the answer, and it took it, but that could be said more simply ("Так, я актриса."), so I was confused.

June 30, 2016

grey236

Okay :)

July 1, 2016

Miroslavka_R

Why not "by occupation"?

June 17, 2017

Terry974029

Only given the words for "I am an actor". By profession not offered

December 9, 2017

Hugo7234

How do we know when use професія or професію ?

August 8, 2018

Miroslavka_R

Subject goes with «професія», object - «професією»

August 8, 2018

Hugo7234

Thank you !

August 8, 2018

Miroslavka_R

;)

August 8, 2018

pagorek

How do you pronounce the last word "професією"? Are the two last letters "єю" pronounced similar to "ї" or English word "YEAst"? Any rules concerning this two letters occouring together?

August 17, 2018

Miroslavka_R

Є sounds like “YEs”, ю - “YOU”

August 17, 2018

pagorek

Generally, yes, I know that. But it is not the way it is pronounced in the example, i.e. the recording above. You can clearly hear that.

August 17, 2018

Hugo7234

I hear yeahyou. Like it should be pronounced

August 17, 2018

pagorek

Okay, I have used my headphones to double-check it, and you are right. It is the full sound of yeah-you. Thanks!

August 17, 2018

Hugo7234

Hehe no problem ! Good luck for the rest

August 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.