"Так, я актриса за професією."

Translation:Yes, I am an actress by profession.

June 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hugo7234

How do we know when use професія or професію ?


Miroslavka_R

Subject goes with «професія», object - «професією»


Hugo7234

Thank you !


Olekander

No no no this case is no accusative! Its the instrumental. Професія професію професією !!!


Miroslavka_R

Why not "by occupation"?


pagorek

How do you pronounce the last word "професією"? Are the two last letters "єю" pronounced similar to "ї" or English word "YEAst"? Any rules concerning this two letters occouring together?


Miroslavka_R

Є sounds like “YEs”, ю - “YOU”


BryanSullo

What is this, literally translated? I don't understand the structure of the sentence.


grey236

Yes, I actress for/by profession. What do you not understand about the structure


BryanSullo

Thanks. I'd not seen the word, "професією", yet, so I was unsure of the meaning. I forgot that "за" meant for/by. I guessed "I am an actress." as the answer, and it took it, but that could be said more simply ("Так, я актриса."), so I was confused.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.