1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, я актриса за професією."

"Так, я актриса за професією."

Translation:Yes, I am an actress by profession.

June 30, 2016

17 Comments


Miroslavka_R

Why not "by occupation"?


BryanSullo

What is this, literally translated? I don't understand the structure of the sentence.


grey236

Yes, I actress for/by profession. What do you not understand about the structure


BryanSullo

Thanks. I'd not seen the word, "професією", yet, so I was unsure of the meaning. I forgot that "за" meant for/by. I guessed "I am an actress." as the answer, and it took it, but that could be said more simply ("Так, я актриса."), so I was confused.


Terry974029

Only given the words for "I am an actor". By profession not offered


Hugo7234

How do we know when use професія or професію ?


Miroslavka_R

Subject goes with «професія», object - «професією»


Olekander

No no no this case is no accusative! Its the instrumental. Професія професію професією !!!


pagorek

How do you pronounce the last word "професією"? Are the two last letters "єю" pronounced similar to "ї" or English word "YEAst"? Any rules concerning this two letters occouring together?


Miroslavka_R

Є sounds like “YEs”, ю - “YOU”


pagorek

Generally, yes, I know that. But it is not the way it is pronounced in the example, i.e. the recording above. You can clearly hear that.


Hugo7234

I hear yeahyou. Like it should be pronounced


pagorek

Okay, I have used my headphones to double-check it, and you are right. It is the full sound of yeah-you. Thanks!


Hugo7234

Hehe no problem ! Good luck for the rest

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.