"Do you have birds?"

Translation:יש לכם ציפורים?

June 30, 2016

13 Comments


LilTweetingBird

Why is "יש לךָ ציפורים" in the multiple choice exercise wrong?

May 19, 2017

evelyn3981

Why was ברשותכם not introduced in a lesson instead of in a so-called "review?" It's very frustrating to come upon forms for which there is no initial explanation!

November 22, 2016

JeroldGord

THE WORD "YOU" CAN BE EITHER SINGULAR OR PLURAL IN ENGLISH. THE ENGLISH SENTENCE DOES NOT INDICATE IT WANTS A SINGULSAR OR PLURAL FORM. THEREFORE, IN HEBREW, USE OF EITHER THE SINGULAR OR PLURAL FORM SHOULD BE CONSIDERED CORRECT.

July 29, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

AND THE FEMININE OR MASCULAR

May 30, 2018

Sam747350

Do people actually use, ברשׁותכם? I've been in Israel for about 2 years and have never noticed it. Could just be my own error though.

July 21, 2016

Pumbush

It is more formal, maybe I would not say it but I'll write it

July 21, 2016

carloscousins

In the actual exercise, the question mark displays at the beginning rather than the end of the sentence, unlike the translation above.

June 23, 2017

Tim5602

If you tell someone in German "Hast du einen Vogel?" (Do you have a bird?) you ask him if he is stupid!

August 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

Fun fact, Germans have a word for happy in someone else's misery: Schadenfreude . Jews have a word for feeling joy for another's good fortune: Firgun .

פירגון,, modern Hebrew from Yiddish.

April 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

Hebrew posting.

March 26, 2018

boatfullog

what is ברשותכם?

May 27, 2017

shaunsmile

See above comments:

"I commented on this very thing on another entry:

comment/16529786

Seems like they should have taught that form first before marking it wrong."

May 27, 2017

Marjie46355

Why is "יש לךָ ציפורים" not a correct answer? In English, "you" is both singular and plural. Wouldn't this answer be correct for the singular "you"?

October 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.