1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you have birds?"

"Do you have birds?"

Translation:יש לכם ציפורים?

June 30, 2016

24 Comments


LilTweetingBird

Why is "יש לךָ ציפורים" in the multiple choice exercise wrong?


JeroldGord

THE WORD "YOU" CAN BE EITHER SINGULAR OR PLURAL IN ENGLISH. THE ENGLISH SENTENCE DOES NOT INDICATE IT WANTS A SINGULSAR OR PLURAL FORM. THEREFORE, IN HEBREW, USE OF EITHER THE SINGULAR OR PLURAL FORM SHOULD BE CONSIDERED CORRECT.


ChayaDoppelt

AND THE FEMININE OR MASCULAR


evelyn3981

Why was ברשותכם not introduced in a lesson instead of in a so-called "review?" It's very frustrating to come upon forms for which there is no initial explanation!


Tim5602

If you tell someone in German "Hast du einen Vogel?" (Do you have a bird?) you ask him if he is stupid!


TeribleT

Fun fact, Germans have a word for happy in someone else's misery: Schadenfreude . Jews have a word for feeling joy for another's good fortune: Firgun .

פירגון,, modern Hebrew from Yiddish.


Marjie46355

Why is "יש לךָ ציפורים" not a correct answer? In English, "you" is both singular and plural. Wouldn't this answer be correct for the singular "you"?


gzolive

there is no right option, this is what i get as a correct solution יש ברשותכם ציפורים?


shaunsmile

I commented on this very thing on another entry: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16529786

Seems like they should have taught that form first before marking it wrong.


Pumbush

ברשותכם is "in your possession" - a little different.


Frankli_n

difference between ברשותכם and all the yesh options?


ChayaDoppelt

Please explain the question?


Sam747350

Do people actually use, ברשׁותכם? I've been in Israel for about 2 years and have never noticed it. Could just be my own error though.


Pumbush

It is more formal, maybe I would not say it but I'll write it


boatfullog

what is ברשותכם?


shaunsmile

See above comments:

"I commented on this very thing on another entry:

comment/16529786

Seems like they should have taught that form first before marking it wrong."


carloscousins

In the actual exercise, the question mark displays at the beginning rather than the end of the sentence, unlike the translation above.


SueH20

Since 'birds' are female, why isn't there a feminine ending - ציפורות ?


TeribleT

Sue, it's irregular Some feminine nouns have masculine endings and vice versa.

It's mentioned in the tips and notes in the "animals" skill. how to get tips and notes: (My favourite ways are the first two):

(By the creator of the *Memrise Hebrew Duolingo vocab course I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ ): organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs were only on the app. Now that they are discontinued, many of us have moved to either or both the discord Hebrew servers, one is at: https://discord.io/hebrew or the Facebook Duolingo Hebrew learners Facebook page). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

Also see: https://quizlet.com/6657379/hebrew-irregular-plural-nouns-flash-cards/

And https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hebrew/Nouns


SueH20

Thanks so much for your very helpful reply and all the info. I'll have a go at these different resources. תודה רבה


hg3BvVTv

What's the difference between יש לכם and לכם יש ?


Theresa754142

The more common form is ‏יש לכם.

If you say ‏לכם יש then you are shifting the emphasis to “It’s you who has...”


actua11y

why was יש לך ציפורות wrong?


Theresa754142

There is no word ציפורות. The word for bird ציפור tsipor is feminine but the plural is an irregular masculine ‏ציפורים.

The Pealim site is very helpful to check how a word changes according to gender or number etc. It’s a good idea to get used to using it before you encounter the more complicated construct form. I couldn’t survive without access to Pealim!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.