1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Does the bee have a tail?"

"Does the bee have a tail?"

Translation:לדבורה יש זנב?

June 30, 2016

21 Comments


Matt22228

Interesting, D'vorah is the name of a character on Mortal Kombat X that is a bee/human hybrid.


James376184

It's also the name of the judge, Deborah, in the book of judges.


BarboraZel

?יש לדבורה זנבcould it also be


mariamelawady

This is what I typed and it's correct


MessiahUnited

Ok so I'm just trying to see if I understand fully here. When declaring possession like "have" the noun should always start with a lamed correct? Then having a "יש" or "אין" preceding or following it?


MessiahUnited

I under stand when there is a "you", "they", article but for the above statement, the Bee is the noun and so since there is the verb Yesh (יש) therefore the Lamed is put on D'vorah as a prefix. (again just making sure I have this concept down)


KyrieDomineJesus

Yes. It helps me to conceptionalize it like this: "יש=there is / אין=there is not" and then "ל=for"

There is water for the bee = The bee has water.

There is no bread for them = They have no bread.

There is wine for me = I have wine.


MessiahUnited

Thanks for that site. Has some really good audio!


RablRabl

If this is how you say "does THE bee have a tail", how would one say "does A bee have a tail"?


PolMicheal

Without nikkuds they're written the same way. The pronunciation is a bit different, however. ledvora = to a bee ladvora = to the bee


RoseDark94

la'dvorah yesh zanav?


nagaikai

Im curious, do stingers count as tails???


KyrieDomineJesus

Biologically, I don't think so. I believe a tail is a continuation of the spine beyond the hip joint. By that definition, insects etc can not have a tail because they don't have a bone structure but an exoskeleton.

... Just looked up scorpions and as I suspected, even though it's popularly called a tail, their appendage is a "metasoma", greek for "meta-body" (they store intestines in there!) However if you ask people on the street, they'd still tell you that scorpions have tails.

And in Indonesian, you count all animals by "tail", whether they have any or not: Lima ekor babi. Five tails of pig = five pigs 120 ekor lalat. 120 tails of flies = 120 flies.


IngeborgHa14

Well, a sting (I mean the sharp organ, not the act of stinging) is a עֹ֫קֶץ, like in הִיא בָּכְתָה כְשֶׁשָּׁלַ֫פְתִּי אֶת עֹ֫קֶץ־הַדְּבוֹרָה he cried when I pulled out the bee sting.


Shiv294382

When does the "ל " prefix for definitive article "the" apply ? So far I have been using the " ה ". Which of the following sentences would be correct. Grateful if someone could explain a) הינה הדגל של הודו . b)הינה לדגל של הודו . Thanks and Rgds


JayStanton

The prefix ל means "to" or "for" - when you're using alone it's "l'" or "li" (if it comes before another shewa vowel), and when you're using it with a definite article it is "la". You can think of it as ל + ה = "la". Because the expressions for "having" are idiomatic, the "to/for" in translation gets lost.

So in your examples, a is "Behold/here is the flag of India" and b) "Behold! To the flag of India" - which doesn't quite strike me as grammatical.

But you could say לדגל של הודו יש פסים בכתום ולבן וירוק . The flag of India has orange, white, and green stripes. Or הספר הזה לדבורה "This book is for Deborah"

Hope that helps.


Shiv294382

Apologies for the long delay in acknowledging . Thanks a lot, Mr Stanton, for taking time to clear my doubt . Rgds Shiv


puppyluv6

Hmm...Does it? or does the stinger not count?


hababul

איך הייתי נגנב אם היה לי זנב זנב זה מין קו שיורד מן הגב לחתול יש זנב אבל לא לחגב אם היה לי זנב איך הייתי נגנב


katja617473

hello from Scotland !!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.