"Does the bee have a tail?"

Translation:לדבורה יש זנב?

June 30, 2016

14 Comments


BarboraZel

?יש לדבורה זנבcould it also be

August 27, 2016

mariamelawady

This is what I typed and it's correct

March 21, 2019

RablRabl

If this is how you say "does THE bee have a tail", how would one say "does A bee have a tail"?

August 9, 2016

PolMicheal

Without nikkuds they're written the same way. The pronunciation is a bit different, however. ledvora = to a bee ladvora = to the bee

November 2, 2016

Matt22228

Interesting, D'vorah is the name of a character on Mortal Kombat X that is a bee/human hybrid.

May 13, 2018

MessiahUnited

Ok so I'm just trying to see if I understand fully here. When declaring possession like "have" the noun should always start with a lamed correct? Then having a "יש" or "אין" preceding or following it?

June 30, 2016

carloscousins
June 30, 2016

MessiahUnited

I under stand when there is a "you", "they", article but for the above statement, the Bee is the noun and so since there is the verb Yesh (יש) therefore the Lamed is put on D'vorah as a prefix. (again just making sure I have this concept down)

June 30, 2016

MessiahUnited

Thanks for that site. Has some really good audio!

June 30, 2016

nagaikai

Im curious, do stingers count as tails???

March 28, 2018

Shiv294382

When does the "ל " prefix for definitive article "the" apply ? So far I have been using the " ה ". Which of the following sentences would be correct. Grateful if someone could explain a) הינה הדגל של הודו . b)הינה לדגל של הודו . Thanks and Rgds

May 22, 2018

JayStanton

The prefix ל means "to" or "for" - when you're using alone it's "l'" or "li" (if it comes before another shewa vowel), and when you're using it with a definite article it is "la". You can think of it as ל + ה = "la". Because the expressions for "having" are idiomatic, the "to/for" in translation gets lost.

So in your examples, a is "Behold/here is the flag of India" and b) "Behold! To the flag of India" - which doesn't quite strike me as grammatical.

But you could say לדגל של הודו יש פסים בכתום ולבן וירוק . The flag of India has orange, white, and green stripes. Or הספר הזה לדבורה "This book is for Deborah"

Hope that helps.

July 24, 2018

Shiv294382

Apologies for the long delay in acknowledging . Thanks a lot, Mr Stanton, for taking time to clear my doubt . Rgds Shiv

March 12, 2019

efahey1

la'dvorah yesh zanav?

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.