"Die Katze frisst die Eier."

Translation:The cat is eating the eggs.

June 30, 2016

23 Comments


vc120

Why does it have to be "The cat is eating the eggs" instead of "The cat eats the eggs" anyone know?

December 30, 2016

Zachariah367

Both are acceptable. If one is not then report it.

February 12, 2019

roh.xn

thats one messed up cat

January 25, 2018

XMqHjKm9

who makes up this stuff?

February 3, 2018

JackCampbell1839

What's funny about Duolingo is that you can type an entire sentence without any spaces, and it will still accept it.

April 23, 2019

Gracie797357

I do not think that it has to be "the cat is eating the eggs." that's weird, because i typed the cat eats the eggs.

January 17, 2017

danikgap

The German language doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both options are correct.

April 15, 2018

Farzaneh316123

The cat is eating the eggs or The cat eats the eggs//both correct but I think we do not use present continuous in German Language

June 24, 2017

JasonLevin7

I typed the cat eats the eggs.

January 11, 2018

mockmicrob

As did I, but it was marked incorrect

September 27, 2018

Rehab193

What is the singular form of eier,please?

January 21, 2018

IainHamilt2

Ei ist die Einzahl von Eier

January 22, 2018

oon371696

Ei

February 21, 2018

Rob38610

What's the difference between singular and plural of cat, Katze

November 29, 2018

OldMate2

The major hint here is the verb form following the noun "Katze". If it were plural the verb would have to be "fressen".

November 30, 2018

JackCampbell1839

Cat is Katze. Cats are Katzen.

April 23, 2019

akshat_r

The the difference between isst and frisst

December 15, 2018

akshat_r

What is*

December 15, 2018

OldMate2

Ein Tier frisst. Ein Mensch isst.

December 21, 2018

Andrej600333

Animals Frissen, humans essen. If you write that humans fressen it means you insult them by saying they eat like animals.

Ich esse - I eat Der Hund frisst - The dog eats Der Junge frisst - The boy eats like an animal (insulting)

July 1, 2019

EMCgeek

Why is it not "the cats"? I thought "Die" was plural

January 10, 2019

OldMate2

Die is for feminine nouns and plurals. Katze is a feminine verb. Katzen is the plural. This can also be figured out by the form of the verb that follows the "thing", in this case if there were multiple cats, the verb would be 'fressen'.

January 16, 2019

JBgdsX

The cats eat the eggs should be acceptable.

March 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.