1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו מתאחדים נגד האויב."

"אנחנו מתאחדים נגד האויב."

Translation:We unite against the enemy.

June 30, 2016

6 Comments


KdPomi

Why not "We are united against the enemy" ??


Walrosse

Because in the sentence above you describe the action of uniting (you weren't united before), and to do so you use the verb "to unite" or "להתאחד" in Hebrew.

In your sentence you're already describing a situation in which you are united. that's why you used the verb "to be"+"united" (united = "מאוחד"), that would be "אנחנו מאוחדים נגד האויב" in Hebrew


TeribleT

Anachnu mit'achadim neged ha'oyev


TRH_blue

Why not "We unify ourselves against the enemy"?


Ageyn

oh, huh! (re the 'reflexive' being explicit in your translation!)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.