"אנחנו מתאחדים נגד האויב."

Translation:We unite against the enemy.

June 30, 2016

5 Comments


KdPomi

Why not "We are united against the enemy" ??

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

Because in the sentence above you describe the action of uniting (you weren't united before), and to do so you use the verb "to unite" or "להתאחד" in Hebrew.

In your sentence you're already describing a situation in which you are united. that's why you used the verb "to be"+"united" (united = "מאוחד"), that would be "אנחנו מאוחדים נגד האויב" in Hebrew

June 30, 2016

TRH_blue

Why not "We unify ourselves against the enemy"?

December 15, 2016

Ageyn

oh, huh! (re the 'reflexive' being explicit in your translation!)

June 12, 2017

Mikhail966527

Why "foe" isn't fit?

September 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.