"אנחנו מתאחדים נגד האויב."

Translation:We unite against the enemy.

June 30, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KdPomi

Why not "We are united against the enemy" ??


Walrosse

Because in the sentence above you describe the action of uniting (you weren't united before), and to do so you use the verb "to unite" or "להתאחד" in Hebrew.

In your sentence you're already describing a situation in which you are united. that's why you used the verb "to be"+"united" (united = "מאוחד"), that would be "אנחנו מאוחדים נגד האויב" in Hebrew


TeribleT

Anachnu mit'achadim neged ha'oyev


Home-To-Him

"אֲנַחְנוּ מִתְאַחֲדִים נֶגֶד הָאוֹיֵב."


TRH_blue

Why not "We unify ourselves against the enemy"?


Ageyn

oh, huh! (re the 'reflexive' being explicit in your translation!)


Helen613612

Probably because Duolingo tends to use "everyday" English expressions, rather than poetical forms. As far as I know, "foe" is an accurate translation, and "The two states unite against the foe" sounds grand and poetic, but you wouldn't hear it on the street. "Foe" seems to have dropped out of daily use, except in set idioms.

(Native British-English speaker)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.