"יש לי רק דוֹד אחד."

Translation:I have only one uncle.

June 30, 2016

17 Comments


DerGoldmann

Is ״דוד״ also how Israelis say/write the name "David"?

June 30, 2016

AlmogL

But pronounced differently.

June 30, 2016

DerGoldmann

What is the pronunciation?

June 30, 2016

AlmogL

Uncle = "dod", David = "duh-veed". Originally the accent is on the second syllable, but some people's names are pronounced "DAvid" as a sort of a nickname.

July 1, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Duh-veed is the Ashkenazi/American way. It's usually Dah-veed. I agree with the accent part

June 29, 2018

Walrosse

Yes

June 30, 2016

InnocentAbroad

Can "just one uncle" be another translation?

November 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

November 14, 2016

Janis559500

For my answer I gave, "I have just one uncle." Duo marked it wrong. I am reporting it.

November 5, 2018

Mosalf

"I have only an uncle" is wrong?

May 3, 2017

radagastthebrown

I think it implies you don't have other family members, rather than uncles.

June 1, 2017

Mosalf

Interesting

June 1, 2017

ZakharYah

Couldn't it be I have only one beloved?

July 30, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, that's used almost exclusively in Biblical Hebrew.

July 31, 2017

Larry824711

Out of context, it could also technicaly be "I have only one boiler (dood)", although that would be unlikely in a chapter on family.

October 21, 2018

radagastthebrown

That's why the word דוד has nikkud - the dot above the letter 'ו indicates it should be read as "dod", uncle.

October 24, 2018

chocolatandante

It doesn't accept 'just one uncle' even though it means the same thing.

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.