"יש לי רק דוֹד אחד."

Translation:I have only one uncle.

June 30, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InnocentAbroad

Can "just one uncle" be another translation?


Janis559500

For my answer I gave, "I have just one uncle." Duo marked it wrong. I am reporting it.


Theresa754142

Yesh li raq dod ekhad.


chocolatandante

It doesn't accept 'just one uncle' even though it means the same thing.


DerGoldmann

Is ״דוד״ also how Israelis say/write the name "David"?


AlmogL

But pronounced differently.


DerGoldmann

What is the pronunciation?


AlmogL

Uncle = "dod", David = "duh-veed". Originally the accent is on the second syllable, but some people's names are pronounced "DAvid" as a sort of a nickname.


ChayaDoppelt

Duh-veed is the Ashkenazi/American way. It's usually Dah-veed. I agree with the accent part


YardenNB

Snezhi - yes, דודי /dudi/ is a standard nickname for Israeli דוד (one of several standard nicknames).


Snezhi

I was watching something on YouTube where the guy introduced himself as “Dudí” or at least that’s what it sounded like to my ears. The subtitles said his name was David. I’m wondering, is that a nickname for David? Was he saying he’s Dave but they put his full name in the subtitles?


Snezhi

Thank you Yarden! I wish Duolingo would teach a little bit more about Hebrew/Israeli culture though of course, they do plenty. I'm grateful for the community here. Thank you for all the cultural insights!


ZakharYah

Couldn't it be I have only one beloved?


radagastthebrown

No, that's used almost exclusively in Biblical Hebrew.


Larry824711

Out of context, it could also technicaly be "I have only one boiler (dood)", although that would be unlikely in a chapter on family.


radagastthebrown

That's why the word דוד has nikkud - the dot above the letter 'ו indicates it should be read as "dod", uncle.


.iDCQ

" I have one uncle only " is wrong?


Mosalf

"I have only an uncle" is wrong?


radagastthebrown

I think it implies you don't have other family members, rather than uncles.


Mosalf

Interesting


mika152409

"I only have one uncle" is a correct translation and was marked wrong


Theresa754142

Maybe Duolingo’s thinking is this: if you put the word only before one, then you have only one uncle and not more than one uncle. However if you put the word only before have, that might mean that you have no other relatives whatsoever.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.