"Are you buying eight shoes?"

Translation:אתה קונה שמונה נעליים?

June 30, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atah koneh shmoneh na'aláim


RachelLazerus

את קונה with a segol is not correct! It should be a kamatz-hey to be נקבה!


1Talmidah

Yes! I had a "mark all correct translations" and did not mark "...את קונֶה" specifically because of the segol and it told me that I should have picked it.


JorgeOlchi1

naalaim is masculine or femenine?.If masculin shouldn't it be shmonah?


danny912421

It's feminine.


rattyjol

What's the deal with plurals of things that come in pairs and get the יים plural ending, like shoes and socks? Could this also be translated as 'eight pairs of shoes', or is there a different word for that? If I said שמונה נעלים to stress that I meant eight individual shoes as opposed to eight pairs, would that be incorrect?


AlmogL

There is no difference between נעליים and נעלים, they are just different variations on the norm of spelling when there is no nikkud. שמונה נעליים is understood as eight individual shoes. For eight pairs, use שמונה זוגות נעליים. The word נעליים in itself can mean any number of shoes, or a pair of shoes, according to context.


Walrosse

No, unfortunately there is no different word for single shoes in plural, so people assume that when you say נעליים you are talking about a pair and not two individual shoes. Although, if you want to be unambiguous just say "זוגות נעליים" and then people will definitely know that you are talking about a pair of shoes.

Normally though people talk about shoes as in pairs, so it's not a problem.


abstracam

Would this sentence in the Hebrew refer to six PAIRS of shoes, or six shoes (meaning three pairs)?


danny912421

You mean eight, not six! It says eight individual shoes. For pairs of shoes it would say זוגות נעליים


YardenNB

That's indeed the proper Hebrew. Then again, counting single shoes in the context of buying is so improbable, that I suspect that this sentence is more likely to be said, improperly, about buying eight pairs.


JorgeOlchi1

if נעליים is masculine, why not shmona .


danny912421

Shoes are feminine.


TyceBrown1

would אתה קונה נעליים שמונה be correct, placing emphasis on the shoes. "I am buying eight shoes" (not anything else) ?


danny912421

I don't think so. Numbers always come before the noun. Number one is the exception, which comes after the noun.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.