1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you buying eight shoes?"

"Are you buying eight shoes?"

Translation:אתה קונה שמונה נעליים?

June 30, 2016

19 Comments


RachelLazerus

את קונה with a segol is not correct! It should be a kamatz-hey to be נקבה!


1Talmidah

Yes! I had a "mark all correct translations" and did not mark "...את קונֶה" specifically because of the segol and it told me that I should have picked it.


zion11dotcom

atah koneh shmoneh na'alaim


rattyjol

What's the deal with plurals of things that come in pairs and get the יים plural ending, like shoes and socks? Could this also be translated as 'eight pairs of shoes', or is there a different word for that? If I said שמונה נעלים to stress that I meant eight individual shoes as opposed to eight pairs, would that be incorrect?


AlmogL

There is no difference between נעליים and נעלים, they are just different variations on the norm of spelling when there is no nikkud. שמונה נעליים is understood as eight individual shoes. For eight pairs, use שמונה זוגות נעליים. The word נעליים in itself can mean any number of shoes, or a pair of shoes, according to context.


Walrosse

No, unfortunately there is no different word for single shoes in plural, so people assume that when you say נעליים you are talking about a pair and not two individual shoes. Although, if you want to be unambiguous just say "זוגות נעליים" and then people will definitely know that you are talking about a pair of shoes.

Normally though people talk about shoes as in pairs, so it's not a problem.


puppyluv6

Would this sentence in the Hebrew refer to six PAIRS of shoes, or six shoes (meaning three pairs)?


danny912421

You mean eight, not six! It says eight individual shoes. For pairs of shoes it would say זוגות נעליים


YardenNB

That's indeed the proper Hebrew. Then again, counting single shoes in the context of buying is so improbable, that I suspect that this sentence is more likely to be said, improperly, about buying eight pairs.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "קונך" not accepted?


danny912421

    And what exactly did you mean by that? Instead of אתה קונה? You can't build verbs like that.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you can't add the possession unto the verbs only nouns? For example like כלבך, or אבי?


danny912421

      But that is not possession. אתה קונה simply means "you buy", there is no possession there.

      In Biblical Hebrew, you could add the suffixes to the verb as a direct object, instead of pronouns only, but that doesn't work here, because a pronoun is not the direct object - shoes are. Example: אני אוהב לראותך. "I love seeing you", instead of אני אוהב לראות אותך, but this is very formal language and apart from a few set phrases, it is not used. I am not even sure if that is correct but I would guess that קונך might possibly be correct, but it would mean קונה אותך, and not אתה קונה, as you thought. So, MAYBE, as a continuation of this sentence - אתה קונה שמונה נעליים? Are you buying eight shoes? As an answer you could say: כן אקנן "Yes, I will buy them" instead of כן אקנה אותן. BUT I have no idea if that is even correct. And even if it was correct, I don't think it would ever be used.


      [deactivated user]

        So I can't write nor is it correct to write "קוני,קונך או קונהם " to Imply I/you/they buy? I write that because you wrote your not 100% sure.


danny912421

        No, you can't and no, it's not correct.

        I said IF that form is correct, it would mean something completely different.


DaveSmith456703

        Seems number 8 in Hebrew ends with a hey naturally, so a masculine 8 is with a segol-hey (eh) and a feminine 8 is with a qamats-hey (ah). Just like any other adjective that naturally ends in hey. But most other single digit numbers - you just add the qamats-hey(ah) to make it masculine, and feminine is without hey. (Except for 1 and 2). And teen double digits - for masculine add qamats-hey (ah) to the first part of number , and for feminine add Tsere- hey (long ah) to the asr (10). Very complex - But Hebrew is a very "secure" language, a native speaker can easily tell a non-native speaker apart verbally.


Luchtmens

        No, שְׁמוֹנֶה (/shmoné/) is feminine and שְׁמוֹנָה (/shmoná/) is masculine, just as with the other numbers from three to ten. The only exception with this number is that in unvocalized text it is written the same for both genders.

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.