"למי אני חותם?"

Translation:To whom do I sign?

June 30, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

I have no idea what this English sentence means. (I'm a native speaker.) It's a bizarre phrasing.


Law106672

You people must never be in the position to sign an autograph...I am constantly asking this question, mostly in wierd fantasies where I am an elite athlete.


DavidLaurenceG

One wouldn't normally be said to sign one's autograph 'to' someone, but one might speak of signing to the deaf.


danny912421

No, the verb חותם is not used for signing to the deaf. For that you'd use the verb מסמן, which is taught in this course as "signal, mark". The verb חותם is about signing = writing your name, signature.

As AlmogL already wrote, this is an odd example, as ל is not normally used with the verb. If you sign a document, you'd use חותם על, so חותם ל might be said by a celebrity who is asking "to whom do I sign?" in the sense "who do I make it out to?"

Not the best example sentence in my opinion.


ihateirony

I translated this correctly, then assumed I was wrong because the sentence was poor English and guessed differently and got it wrong.


ThomBoye

Your favorite charity knocks, and you just won the lottery. Check/cheque in hand, you wonder, "To whom do i sign?"

Or, you love the new model stereo or computer and pull out your chequebook: "To whom do i sign?"

It's less common in the e-commerce era yet is very normal, routine English


jameslyons

I'm a 65 year old American, and I've never heard this "very normal, routine English" in my life. In what country do they use this kind of expression?


4qaWqgcC

Example one: Colloquial English response is "Where do I sign?" Example two: Response is "To whom do I make out the check?"


PetrYanovich

I agree (I'm not a native speaker)


Abbie49

As far as I'm aware ל can be both to and for in ivrit. So can't this sentence also mean "who am I signing for" - in the context of a parcel in the post, where you sign on someone else's behalf?


AlmogL

Not so much, in my opinion. We should be careful with translating prepositions as separate words. They don't always align exactly. Partly because prepositions are part of the behaviour of a verb and that can be almost arbitrary. Signing for someone to receive their parcel, for example, I would say לחתום בשם מישהו, or בשם מי אני חותם?. Or maybe, בשביל מי אני חותם?. I'm not absolutely sure what is meant here, but it could mean, I am a celebrity giving autographs, give me your name so I can dedicate my book to you etc.. Or maybe, who is the person with the form that I am requested to sign?


Erlenmeyer71

So then, "to whom am I giving my signature?"


Helen613612

Is it my ears, or does it sound like "bli-mi ani khotem"


danny912421

le-mí aní chotém?


Mabel544786

I hope Duo Lingo will offer an answer to what is ment by this sentence. There are suggestions here from Erlenmeyer 71 and from burleighBl. It would be interesting to know if one of them has grabbed the meaning.


BurleighBl

I thought it means making hand signals that spell out words to a deaf person. That is a meaning for signing.


amyleebell

I was thinking "who do I make this [check] out to?"


Larry824711

How about "who do I autograph this book to" said by an author at a book signing?


TeribleT

למי אני חותם, in translation apps:

Microsoft = Who am I signing? Google = Who am I signing for? Reverso (app) = To whom I sign? (dictionary translator, context translation couldn't find it written as a phrase in their media database (mostly movie scripts or similar I think) , they only had אני חותם,


BarbyGirl6

Yeah, I'd typed "who am I signing for" and it was marked wrong. I agree the given English translation makes no sense to a native English speaker


jeftakels

I am sorry but how is this one pronounced in this recording, uts really impossible to hear it right


TeribleT

I said: whom am I signing this to, (usually slang for: making the check out to) it was marked wrong. The English translation is a nightmare, randomly assigned words would have been just as likely to produce a coherent sentence.


hurricanechild

Because there is no "this" in the sentence


TeribleT

But it doesn't always match up exactly when translating... and their English translation is incoherent. We frequently have to add words to make the English translation understandable anyway (is, are, do). I see no other way to make this sentence translate to English. I'll put it through translating apps and see what they say.


BillDe

Is the idea that I am making out a check to someone, or signing something in favor of someone? It would never be phrased like this in English. The Hebrew duolingo team needs some native English speakers, not just Israelis who lived in New York for a while and think they know the language.


jeftakels

Why does there seem to be a 'g' sound at the beginning of the sentence? That confused me

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.