"אנחנו רוצים את שני הספרים."

Translation:We want both of the books.

June 30, 2016

26 Comments


rattyjol

I put in "both books" and got marked wrong with a little note that I need a definite article, but I feel like the English "both books" conveys the definiteness just fine without it. Is there a reason it's necessary to have a "the" in there?

June 30, 2016

FaizalZahid

I put "both books" and now it is accepted! XD

July 11, 2016

AlmogL

I think you're right but I'm not a native English speaker.

June 30, 2016

BetzalelB

Native English speaker here.

When you're using "both" or "both of" generally, they are synonymous:

-"Both my students passed the exam." ✔ Correct -"Both of my students passed the exam." ✔ Correct

Both (no pun intended) of these sentences mean that you have only two students, and two of those two passed the exam. Sometimes one may feel more natural to use, and sometimes the other will.

The only exception where you have to use one or the other is when using pronouns, such as:

-"Both of us passed the exam." ✔ Correct -"Both us passed the exam." X Wrong

The exception is when the pronoun in question is an object, then you can put the pronoun before the word "both" and be alright:

"I saw them both." ✔ Correct "I saw both of them." ✔ Correct "I saw them of both." X Wrong

July 8, 2016

BetzalelB

This formats very strangely when I post it; I hope it's readable lol

July 8, 2016

DerAndereLerner

It seems ok.

January 28, 2019

ilanarivka

I put "We want two books," but it was wrong. How can you differentiate between two books and both books?

July 3, 2016

atznj

I want two books would be אני רוצה שני ספרים

July 6, 2016

avipars

I agree with you. it should be 2

July 5, 2016

KVHtb1GX

if you put:"We want THE two books, maybe it would have been good then?

April 24, 2018

lmhaef

Yes, that is accepted (tried it). This makes sense because the Hebrew has a definite article and “the two” is equivalent to “both”.

November 22, 2018

petervelosy

"We would like both books" is unfortunately not accepted. In most of the previous lessons want and would like can be used interchangeably. Please correct it here too - I sometimes feel as if my English were getting somewhat, er, impolite after practising too much Hebrew with Duo :)

December 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's an interesting construct. Report it.

January 22, 2017

KVHtb1GX

I think "רוצה" is also not the polite hebrew manner. I think I read about it something. I do not know what was the polite way anymore. maybe someone else????

April 24, 2018

KVHtb1GX

this is what i meant: הייתי רוצה

April 4, 2019

IngeborgHa14

I fear a real צַבָּר would not use such a level of polite language. I suppose אֲנַ֫חְנוּ רוֹצִים is already the improved version of תֵּן לָ֫נוּ! Some languages make very much ado about the right way to address someone (think of Korean), others are rather brusquely in our ears, amongst them Hebrew.

April 4, 2019

KVHtb1GX

thanks

April 4, 2019

Heysoos1

Shouldn't it be hasfarAYim? Because it's dual?

July 25, 2016

atznj

You'd think but there aren't actually a lot of common nouns that work that way.

July 26, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, in Archaic Hebrew the Dual seems to have been used freely as in Ugaritic or Classical Arabic (Jdg 5.30 יחלקו שלל רחם רחמתים לראש גבר have they not divided the spoil? A concubine, two concubines to every man is seen as an example for this), but already in Classical Hebrew this was restricted to nouns which come in pairs naturally. Books do not.

April 4, 2019

BrunnoHC

"We want the both books". Why not?

September 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Because the English

September 26, 2016

arijun

How would you say "We want two of the books"

March 15, 2017

NaftaliFri1

אנחנו רוצים שניים מהספרים

March 15, 2017

Mark436414

How is of "both" pronounced?Also are there masculine and feminine constructs for plural and singular?

October 23, 2018

HTIKVA

I could correctly say: Both of us want the books or we want both books. "We want both the books." Really? I guess it really gets lost in translation. Dou, please fix it!

January 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.