"ביני לבינךָ, אני אוכל את כל השוקולד."

Translation:Between me and you, I'm eating all the chocolate.

June 30, 2016

29 Comments


Omar472135

Does this mean it's a secret between us??

June 30, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, it's like telling you to keep it between us

June 30, 2016

Omar472135

Interesting. That's literally how some people express the same thing in Arabic too. "beini ubeinak". It's funny when they say that on TV even though they know it's gonna be broadcasted. Thank you :)

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but not necessarily. It could mean "if we're the only ones there". Like it can in English IIRC

August 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

No. Using it that way would sound very awkward. I’d translate this as ‘between the two of us’.

November 27, 2016

PetrYanovich

Serial chocolate eater.

October 29, 2016

Gerardd88

Could someone break up this phrase? Why is it לבינךָ?

July 9, 2016

Walrosse

Literally it means: "to-between-you"(masculine singular) - "ל-בינ-ך".

In Hebrew we say: "between me to between you" if you translate it literally

You can also say "בינינו" which means between us, and is much more simple

July 9, 2016

Gerardd88

Thank you

July 9, 2016

Anachnu

The Bible seems to use ו rather than ל (like English) in the opening of Genesis: "בֵּין הָאוֹר וּבֵין הַחֹשֶׁךְ". Is that an obsolete usage, or is it acceptable in modern Hebrew, or does it mean something different?

February 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

There are four forms, they consist of either using ו or ל, and for each, either having the second בין or not.

All are valid, there are different opinions on which is best.

February 2, 2017

DylanDino2018

Ah, finally a sentence I'll actually use in Israel.

August 22, 2018

tngraham

In English we usually say "Between you and I."

September 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Apparently we are all wrong. This isn't a phrase I use (normally I'd say just between the two of us, or don't tell anyone...) I wonder if it's because it goes against what we normally think of when to use I vs me?

Oxford dictionary: In standard English, it's grammatically correct to say 'between you and me' and incorrect to say 'between you and I'. The reason for this is that a preposition such as between should be followed by an objective pronoun (such as me, him, her, and us) rather than a subjective pronoun (such as I, he, she, and we).

Merriam Webster:

The short answer is that the speaker is using the subjective pronoun I after a preposition, rather than the objective me, and modern English grammar dictates that pronouns that follow a preposition such as between should be objective ones (me, you, us, him/her, it, them).

October 14, 2018

TeribleTeri
October 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

That's exactly what I was thinking. It would be l" because you wouldn't say me eat all the chocolate.

October 14, 2018

talyamay

No, "between you and I" is used incorrectly a lot (like "I was laying down" instead of "lying down".) The correct grammatical use is "Between you and me."

November 20, 2018

acproranger

Didnt see 'all' as a word selection

August 12, 2016

Stallya

So shouldn't "the two of us" be accepted here? That's literally the same meaning as "me and you "

October 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It is the same meaning, but it doesn't translate, it's a different phrase.

October 5, 2016

C1I61

It’s not the same meaning in all contexts. (And, this being Duolingo, there is no context.) “The two of us” could also mean “me and him” or “me and her”.

June 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

אחי, זה חומר משלשל...

November 27, 2016

Dimas_Akmal

ביני לבינך = biini levinkha ?

December 7, 2017

Thedurchhalter

It's a long i--> e beni levenkha

January 29, 2018

Thedurchhalter

It's a long i--> e beni levenkha

January 29, 2018

FMG.2

Why is the first word pronounced "beini" and the second "benekha" instead of "beinekha".

Is there any way to differentiate it from ben (son)?

December 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's a "v" not a "b"

March 21, 2019

yehuda7737

it doesn't make any sense

April 4, 2019

LilliaButl

The options are void of correct word choices. I've reported this about four times already.

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.