"ביני לבינךָ, אני אוכל את כל השוקולד."

Translation:Between me and you, I'm eating all the chocolate.

June 30, 2016

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Omar472135

Does this mean it's a secret between us??


Walrosse

Yes, it's like telling you to keep it between us


Omar472135

Interesting. That's literally how some people express the same thing in Arabic too. "beini ubeinak". It's funny when they say that on TV even though they know it's gonna be broadcasted. Thank you :)


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but not necessarily. It could mean "if we're the only ones there". Like it can in English IIRC


DylanDino2018

Ah, finally a sentence I'll actually use in Israel.


Gerardd88

Could someone break up this phrase? Why is it לבינךָ?


Walrosse

Literally it means: "to-between-you"(masculine singular) - "ל-בינ-ך".

In Hebrew we say: "between me to between you" if you translate it literally

You can also say "בינינו" which means between us, and is much more simple


PetrYanovich

Serial chocolate eater.


Theresa754142

Beni levenkha, ani okhel et kol ha-shoqolad.


Anachnu

The Bible seems to use ו rather than ל (like English) in the opening of Genesis: "בֵּין הָאוֹר וּבֵין הַחֹשֶׁךְ". Is that an obsolete usage, or is it acceptable in modern Hebrew, or does it mean something different?


NaftaliFri1

There are four forms, they consist of either using ו or ל, and for each, either having the second בין or not.

All are valid, there are different opinions on which is best.


YardenNB

I don't I hear ו used, nor does it sound very natural to me.


CarissaS103

Too late. I already ate it all.


Anglea806373

The translation accepted is incorrect English .. The correct English is "Between you and me, I'm eating all the chocolate.


Albur_Godwin

I am no native English speaker, but it seemed to me too that this is a ‘Siamese twins’ / ‘irreversible binomial’; nevertheless, I see that the reverse has been used as the title for several songs, so hopefully someone can provide a source to straighten things up. At least, the Wiktionary does not give the other way around, and all its variants follow the same order.


FMG.2

Why is the first word pronounced "beini" and the second "benekha" instead of "beinekha".

Is there any way to differentiate it from ben (son)?


YardenNB

The form בינך is pronounced /benkha/ or /beincha/, I think equally often, maybe the former a bit more often. For ביני, I can imagine some people saying /beni/ and maybe it does exist, but I think /beini/ is much more common, and maybe the only pronunciation out there.


TeribleT

Second word is a "v" not a "b"


acproranger

Didnt see 'all' as a word selection


Kris239916

Why does benkha become venkha? I assume it has something to do with the l' in front of it: l'venkha . Who can tell me a little more about this rule.


danny912421

Yes, it's because of the ל. The same happens with פ and כ who at the beginning of the word are pronounced p and k respectively, but become f and kh if ל or ב or ו or כ is written in front of them, but only if the word is indefinite. If it's definite, the pronunciation doesn't change.

However, this is a rule not followed in everyday language, but rather in formal language.


Kris239916

toda raba lekha


Silsool

So shouldn't "the two of us" be accepted here? That's literally the same meaning as "me and you "


NaftaliFri1

It is the same meaning, but it doesn't translate, it's a different phrase.


C1I61

It’s not the same meaning in all contexts. (And, this being Duolingo, there is no context.) “The two of us” could also mean “me and him” or “me and her”.


AnCatDubh

אֲחִי, זֶה חֹמֶר מְשַׁלְשֵׁל…


Dimas_Akmal

ביני לבינך = biini levinkha ?


Thedurchhalter

It's a long i--> e beni levenkha


Thedurchhalter

It's a long i--> e beni levenkha


tngraham

In English we usually say "Between you and I."


TeribleT

Apparently we are all wrong. This isn't a phrase I use (normally I'd say just between the two of us, or don't tell anyone...) I wonder if it's because it goes against what we normally think of when to use I vs me?

Oxford dictionary: In standard English, it's grammatically correct to say 'between you and me' and incorrect to say 'between you and I'. The reason for this is that a preposition such as between should be followed by an objective pronoun (such as me, him, her, and us) rather than a subjective pronoun (such as I, he, she, and we).

Merriam Webster:

The short answer is that the speaker is using the subjective pronoun I after a preposition, rather than the objective me, and modern English grammar dictates that pronouns that follow a preposition such as between should be objective ones (me, you, us, him/her, it, them).


chanieHoff

It's also improper to put"me" before "you". The correct sentence is "between you and me". Duolingo needs to accept it that way as well.


talyamay

No, "between you and I" is used incorrectly a lot (like "I was laying down" instead of "lying down".) The correct grammatical use is "Between you and me."


KateJudd1

No, properly we say, "Between you and me" -- using "I" is grammatically incorrect. Sorry to be a grammar pest!


Theresa754142

The flame roared above me, the dog chased after me, the woman walked with me. And if you're with someone, the flame roared above him and me, the dog chased after him and me, and the woman walked with him and me. Personal pronouns after prepositions are not in a subject form, so it’s not between you and I, it’s between you and me.


TeribleT

That's exactly what I was thinking. It would be l" because you wouldn't say me eat all the chocolate.


Ben4356989

No actually. usually people say between me and you


yehuda7737

it doesn't make any sense


Paramama00

The options are void of correct word choices. I've reported this about four times already.


gsazbon

These phrase could be said in English: Between us,...?


Theresa754142

In the book the Elements of Style by Strunk and White, we read on p. 12: “between you and me” is correct. Strunk and White’s example to illustrate this point is “Let’s talk it over between us, then, you and me”. Other grammarians concur that you put yourself last when “me” is part of a compound object.

Now we know what grammarians agree on. However I would say that in colloquial speech, “between me and you” is as acceptable to say as “it’s me”. In grammar books, “it’s I” and “between you and me” are the more correct forms though.


YardenNB

"It's I" vs. "It's me" is a question of grammar. Is the preference to "between you and me" over "between me and you" similarly a question of grammar, or just of manners - that it's more polite to put "me" last? I was educated not to say "אני, רבקה ויוסף but rather רבקה, יוסף ואני - put myself last; as a matter of manners and not grammar.

BTW, even taking manners into account I don't see an a preference between ביני לבינך and בינך לביני.

(This talking of preference between X and Y where X and Y are themselves "between W and Z" boggles my mind! (-: )


Theresa754142

You say that “It’s I” vs. “It’s me” is a question of grammar, and that implies that saying “it’s me” is grammatically incorrect. However, the way grammar works is that if enough people start using something that was formerly considered incorrect, it often becomes accepted and therefore “correct”. 400 years ago, you were incorrect to say “you” when addressing one person; the proper thing to say in that case was “thou”. However, enough people started ignoring the rule so that the rule disappeared from most people’s minds to the point that you could say “it’s correct to say ‘you’ when addressing one person.” But between the time that a person might be thought stupid to say “you” instead of “thou” when talking to one person and “who would ever think it’s bad to say ‘you’ to refer to one person?” is where the arguments flare up about what is correct and what is incorrect.

So your question of Is the preference to “between you and me” over “between me and you” similarly a question of grammar, or just manners? cannot be answered without debate, because at this point in our history, it’s still considered grammatically incorrect by some and acceptable to others to say “between me and you”.


CarolSimmo4

I am a native English speaker, and 'between you and I' is reported speech where there is 'something' between you and I; "lets share it between you and I" Between you and me is something you would say directly TO someone, where there is a exclusivity to it. The 'between you and me' is the more common form and is used fairly often in gossip - "let's keep the chocolate secret"


danny912421

The correct way of saying it is "Between you and me", regardless if it's reported speech or not, because "I" cannot come after a preposition. But people started using "between you and I" more, and it's becoming common.

https://www.lawlessenglish.com/english-mistakes/between-you-and-me-or-i/


CarolSimmo4

The 'between me and you' is not the correct way round. It should be 'between you and me'. It is rude to put oneself first, (though that is only in polite circles of course!)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.