1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העץ הוא גבוה, העץ הוא ירוק."

"העץ הוא גבוה, העץ הוא ירוק."

Translation:The tree is tall, the tree is green.

June 30, 2016

11 Comments


AnnIvrit

תודה רבה. אני שמחה לדעת את זה. אחרת הם נשמעים כמו מילים מתוך ספר ילדים קטנים.


Monolingual_Jew

באתי לפה לוודא שמישהו קישר את השיר הזה, שמח לראות שכבר טיפלת בזה :)


VidAdler

כבר טיפלת בזה already dealt with it Learned a new phrase :)


chocolatandante

Doesn't גבוה also mean 'high'?


Jule1205

"High" is still not accepted in October 2018.


sofa4ka

Yes, it does.


clairelanc3

High should be accepted


laugh2000

It should not. In the context of "tree" it means "tall", not "high".


sofa4ka

עליו גדל לו פרי עסיסי ומתוק


XeroStomus1

נכון. פְּרִי עֲסִיסִי וּמָתוֹק גָּדֵל עָלָיו...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.