"העץ הוא גבוה, העץ הוא ירוק."

Translation:The tree is tall, the tree is green.

June 30, 2016

9 Comments


AnnIvrit

תודה רבה. אני שמחה לדעת את זה. אחרת הם נשמעים כמו מילים מתוך ספר ילדים קטנים.

March 27, 2017

chocolatandante

Doesn't גבוה also mean 'high'?

July 21, 2017

Jule1205

"High" is still not accepted in October 2018.

October 21, 2018

sofa4ka

Yes, it does.

July 23, 2017

clairelanc3

High should be accepted

December 23, 2018

laugh2000

It should not. In the context of "tree" it means "tall", not "high".

April 12, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Nope! "Tall" doesn't apply to trees in English, only "high." "Tall" should cease to be accepted.

May 3, 2019

sofa4ka

עליו גדל לו פרי עסיסי ומתוק

June 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.