"Tôimuốnlàmcảnhsát."

Translation:I want to be a police officer.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Iris.666

how about : i want to be the police"?

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

police is plural (officers)

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

It's not how we would say it...it sounds wrong to an english ear.

1 year ago

AaronM04

That sounds like you want to arrest anyone you don't like...

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Kinda funny because it looks like I WANT TO DO A POLICEMAN....and in England this = I want to KILL a policeman!

1 year ago

factor828

Can't this also be translated as "I want to work as a police officer"? This translation was marked as incorrect.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes but of course the contributors have very limited alternative answers.

2 years ago

ncolon20
ncolon20

"I want to be a cop" should be acceptable

14 hours ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.