Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The world is like a book, and those who don't travel read only one page."

Translation:Verden er som en bok, og de som ikke reiser leser bare en side.

2 years ago

10 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is putting liksom after verden er really wrong?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'liksom' = 'like' as in "like, I don't even" :)

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Alright so basically it's only an adverb, never a preposition or a conjuction?

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

What do you mean with "like as in like, I do not even". I do not understand it. Do you have an example in a sentence?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Like, I don't know" = "Liksom, jeg vet liksom ikke, liksom"

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Det er mange liksommer!

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's a filler word, and is used in informal language :) (Albeit not to the degree of my example)

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Can you also say "dem" instead of "de" in the latter part of the sentence?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No, that would not work...

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Takk!

1 year ago