"Ma femme essaie de dormir."

Translation:My wife is trying to sleep.

January 30, 2013

11 Comments


Ronchicago

Why is the verb "essayer" introduced for the first time (to me) without any explanation?

August 9, 2013

helenvee

Aaargh! Why is there no consistency? So far "essaye" has been accepted three times as a correct alternative here (Yes, I have been having trouble with this lesson) and now it is incorrect and should be" essaie".

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

Both should be accepted. Programs are only as smart as we make them. Flag the issue.

http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/essayer.htm

January 30, 2013

Sjdps

But the pronunciation of the words is different and the "essaie" form is what it is pronounced.

March 24, 2013

ceagon

"Ma femme essaye de dormir." should be accepted

February 20, 2013

KamilFox

Why is 'de' before the verb?

March 4, 2013

Klaviier

Why can't I say my woman? Sort of brutish, but absolutely correct.

March 29, 2013

ArnieRoss

Why "de" dormir?

July 9, 2013

Yuujen

When a verb in its infinitive form follows the verb 'essayer', it requires that 'de' is inserted between the two; it's much like the 'to' in the sentence "My wife is trying to sleep".

July 10, 2013

mmarkey

No, that's wrong. It's not at all like the "to" in "to sleep". That "to" already is part of the infinitive, "to sleep" (dormir). As dannyjmt explained, the "de" goes with the verb "essayer". It has nothing to do with dormir in this case.

August 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.